Fishpond

Adelaide Festival Literary Awards

Established in 1986, the Adelaide Festival Literary Awards , are granted biennially to the best authors for books in Australian children's literature, fiction, innovation, non-fiction and poetry.

Premier’s Award
2012 That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott (Picador Australia)
2010 Tales from Outer Suburbia by Shaun Tan (Allen and Unwin)
2008 Urban Myths: 210 Poems by John Tranter (University of Queensland Press)

2006 Sixty Lightsby Gail Jones (Vintage Books)

2004 Wild Surmiseby Dorothy Porter (Picador)

2002 The True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (University of Queensland Press)

2000 Mr Darwin's Shooter by Roger McDonald (Vintage Books)

1998 The Drownerby Robert Drewe (Pan MacMillan)

1996 The Future Eaters: Ecological History of the Australasian Lands and Peopleby Tim Flannery (Reed Books)

Non-Fiction Award
2012 An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark by Mark McKenna
2010 Stella Miles Franklin by Jill Roe (Fourth Estate / HarperCollins)
2008 Sunrise West by Jacob G Rosenberg (Brandl & Schlesinger)
2006 Velocity by Mandy Sayer (Vintage Books)
2004 Unearthed: The Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island by Rebe Taylor (Wakefield Press)
2002 Leviathan: the unauthorised biography of Sydney by John Birmingham (Random House Australia)
2000 Throw'im Way Leg: An Adventure by Tim Flannery (Text Publishing Company)
1998 Claiming a Continent: A History of Australia by David Day (HarperCollins)
1996 The Future Eaters by Tim Flannery (Reed Books)
1994 Sort of a Place Like Home: Remembering the Moore River Native Settlement by Susan Maushart(Fremantle Arts Centre Press)
1992 Patrick White – A Life by David Marr (Random House Australia)
1990 Satura by John Bray (Wakefield Press)
1988 The Myriad Faces of War by Trevor Wilson (Polity/Blackwells)
1986 A History of Prince Alfred College by R M Gibbs (Peacock Publications)

Fiction award
2012 That Deadman Dance by Kim Scott (Picador Australia)
2010 Ransom by David Malouf (Knopf/Random House)
2008 The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald (Vintage Books)
2006 Sixty Lights by Gail Jones (Vintage Books)
2004 Moral Hazard by Kate Jennings (Picador)
2002 True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (University of Queensland Press)
2000 Mr Darwin’s Shooter by Roger McDonald (Vintage Books)
1998 The Drowner by Robert Drewe (Pan MacMillan)
1996 Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan (McPhee Gribble/Penguin)
1994 Grand Days by Frank Moorhouse (William Heinemann Australia)
1992 The Great World by David Malouf (Chatto & Windus)
1990 Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey (University of Queensland Press)
1988 Julia Paradise by Rod Jones (McPhee Gribble)
1986 The Children’s Bach by Helen Garner (McPhee Gribble)

Children’s Literature Award
2012 Taj and the Great Camel Trek by Roseanne Hawke (University of Queensland Press)
2010 Tales from Outer Suburbia by Shaun Tan (Allen and Unwin)
2008 Don't Call Me Ishmael! by Michael Gerard Bauer (Omnibus Scholastic)
2006 It’s Not All About You, Calma! by Barry Jonsberg (Allen and Unwin)
2004 Abyssinia by Ursula Dubosarsky (Viking Penguin)
2002 Lirael by Garth Nix (HarperCollins)
2000 Deadly, Unna? by Phillip Gwynne (Puffin Penguin)
1998 The Listmaker by Robin Klein (Viking Penguin)
1996 The Third Day, The Frost by John Marsden (Pan MacMillan Australia)
1994 Angel’s Gate by Gary Crew (William Heinemann Australia)
1992 The House Guest by Eleanor Nilsson (Viking Penguin)
1990 Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein (Hyland House)
1988 Space Demons by Gillian Rubinstein (Omnibus Books)
1986 The Long Night Watch by Ivan Southall (Methuen)

Young Adult Fiction Award
2012 All I Ever Wanted by Vikki Wakefield (Text Publishing)

John Bray Poetry Award
2012 Taller When Prone by Les Murray (Black Inc)
2010 The Other Way Out by Bronwyn Lea (Giramondo poets)
2008 Urban Myths: 210 Poems by John Tranter (University of Queensland Press)
2006 Totem by Luke Davies (Allen and Unwin)
2004 Wild Surmise by Dorothy Porter (Picador)
2002 Around Here by Cath Kenneally (Wakefield Press)
2000 The Harbour by Dimitris Tsaloumas (University of Queensland Press)
1998 The Blue Cloud of Crying by Peter Boyle (Hale & Ironmonger)
1996 The Silo: A Pastoral Symphony by John Kinsella (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)
1994 Between Glances by Andrew Lansdown (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)
1992 Last Poems by Vincent Buckley (McPhee Gribble)
1990 Bone Scan by Gwen Harwood (Angus & Robertson)
1988 The Daylight Moon by Les Murray (Angus & Robertson)
1986 Selected Poems - 1963–1983 by Robert Gray (Angus & Robertson)

Innovation award
2010 Barley Patch by Gerald Murnane (Giramondo Publishing)
2008 Someone Else: Fictional Essays by John Hughes (Giramondo Publishing)
2006 <More or Less> 1-100 by MTC Cronin (Shearsman Books)
2004 The Eastern Slope Chronicle by Ouyang Yu (Brandl and Schlesinger)

The Mayne Award for Multimedia

(formerly the Faulding Award for Multimedia)
2004 Concatenation by Geniwate (www.idaspoetics.com.au/generative/generative.html)
2002 Poems in a Flash @ The Stalking Tongue website Jayne Fenton Keane and David Keane (www.poetinresidence.com)
2000 Carrier by Melinda Rackham (www.subtle.net/carrier)
1998 FlightPaths: Writing Journeys by Julie Clarke, Rob Finlayson, Tom Gibson, Denise Higgins, Bernie Jannsen, Nazid Kimmie and Adrian Marshall

Wakefield Press Unpublished Manuscript Award
2012 The First Week by Margaret Merrilees
2010 End of the Night Girl by Amy T Matthews
2008 The Second Fouling Mark by Stephen Orr
2006 The Quakers by Rachel Hennessy
2004 Goddamn Bus of Happiness by Stefan Laszczuk
2002 The Black Dream by Corrie Hosking
2000 No winner
1998 Counting The Rivers by Pearlie McNeil

Jill Blewett Playwright’s award
2012 A Cathedral by Nicki Bloom
2010 This Place by Nina Pearce
2008 Merger - art, life and the other thing by Duncan Graham
2006 This Uncharted Hour by Finegan Kruckemeyer
2004 Beautiful Words: A Trilogy by Sean Riley
2002 Small Faith by Josh Tyler
2000 Who’s Afraid of the Working Class? By Andrew Bovell, Patricia Cornelius, Melissa Reeves & Christos Tsiolkas (Melbourne Workers Theatre)
1998 Wolf Lullaby by Hilary Bell (Griffin Theatre Company)
1996 Because You Are Mine by Daniel Keene (Red Shed)
1994 Sweetown by Melissa Reeves (Red Shed)
1992 Bran Nue Dae by Jimmy Chi (Kuckles and Bran Nue Dae Productions)

Barbara Hanrahan Fellowship
2012 Nicki Bloom
2010 Patrick Allington
2008 Steve Evans
2006 Mike Ladd (poet)
2004 Kirsty Brooks
2002 Graham Rowlands
2000 Jan Owen
1998 Cath Kenneally
1996 Moya Costello
1994 Barry Westburg
Carclew Fellowship
2012 Janeen Brian
2010 Nicole Plüss
2008 Rosanne Hawke
2006 Christine Harris
2004 Marguerite Hann-Syme
2002 Ruth Starke
2000 Ian Bone
1998 Phil Cummings
1996 Chris Tugwell
1994 Peter McFarlane
1992 Anne Brookman
1990 Anne-Marie Mykyta
1988 Geoff Goodfellow

2010 Winners & Shortlisted Titles  -

$10,000 Premier's award (there are no entries in this category) Tales from Outer Suburbia,by Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin

Children's literature award ($15,000) - for a published children's book, fiction or non-fiction.

Fiction award ($15,000) - for a published novel or collection of short stories.

Innovation award ($10,000) - for a published book which departs from the conventional use of genre by borrowing elements from a number of genres such as fiction, non-fiction, biography, autobiography, poetry or cultural criticism.

Non-fiction award ($15,000) - for a published work of non-fiction demonstrating a command of the subject as well as a fluent and outstanding literary style.
John Bray poetry award ($15,000) - for a published collection of poetry.
  • Adam Aitken (NSW), Eighth Habitation, Giramondo Poets.
  • Pam Brown (NSW), True Thoughts, Salt Publishing.
  • Martin Harrison (NSW), Wild Bees: New and Selected Poems, University of Western Australia Press.
  • Emma Jones (Aust/UK), The Striped World, Faber and Faber Ltd.
  • Martin Langford (NSW), The Human Project: New and Selected Poems, Puncher and Wattmann Poetry.
  • WINNER: Bronwyn Lea (QLD), The Other Way Out, Giramondo Poets.
Unpublished manuscript award ($10,000) - South Australian writers only.
  • Deb Kandelaars, Memoirs of a Suburban Girl.
  • Sharon Kernot, Underground Road.
  • Amy T Matthews, End of the Night Girl.
  • Louise Nicholas, The List of Last Remaining.
  • Cameron Raynes, The Dress and Other Stories.
  • Alastair Sarre, Prohibited Zone.
  • Anna Solding, The Hum of Concrete.
Jill Blewett playwright's award ($10,000) - South Australian writers only.
  • Alan Grace, The Embryos.
  • Duncan Graham, And Burn My Shadow.
  • Nina Pearce, This Place.

Award Tragic Comment

2008 Winners |Winners 1986 -2006

2008 Adelaide Festival Winners

Urban Myths: 210 Poems | Don't Call Me Ishmael! || Someone Else | Sunrise West

* Premier's award: Urban Myths: 210 Poems by John Tranter
* Award for Children's literature: Don't Call Me Ishmael! by Michael Gerard Bauer
* Award for fiction: The Ballad of Desmond Kale by Roger McDonald
* Award for innovation: Someone Else by John Hughes
* Award for non-fiction: Sunrise West by Jacob G Rosenberg
* John Bray poetry award:Urban Myths: 210 Poems by John Tranter
* Jill Blewett Playwright's Award for the Creative Development of a play script by a South Australian emerging writer: Merger - art, life and the other thing by Duncan Graham
* Award for an Unpublished Manuscript by a SA writer to be Published by Wakefield Press: The Second Fouling Mark by Stephen Orr
* Barbara Hanrahan Fellowship: Steve Evans
* Carclew Fellowship: Rosanne Hawke

Back to top

Previous Award Winners 1986- to 2006

Sixty Lights | Wild Surmise | The True History of the Kelly Gang |Mr Darwin's Shooter | The Drowner

Premier's Award

2006 Sixty Lightsby Gail Jones (Vintage Books)

2004 Wild Surmiseby Dorothy Porter (Picador)

2002 The True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (University of Queensland Press)

2000 Mr Darwin's Shooter by Roger McDonald (Vintage Books)

1998 The Drownerby Robert Drewe (Pan MacMillan)

1996 The Future Eaters: Ecological History of the Australasian Lands and Peopleby Tim Flannery (Reed Books)

Award for Children's Literature (National)

It's Not All About You, Calma! | Abyssinia | Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr (Old Kingdom Trilogy S.) | Deadly, Unna? | The Listmaker | The Third Day, the Frost

2006 It's Not All About You, Calma! by Barry Jonsberg (Allen and |Unwin)

2004 Abyssinia by Ursula Dubosarsky (Viking Penguin)

2002 Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr (Old Kingdom Trilogy S.) by Garth Nix (Harper Collins)

2000 Deadly, Unna? by Phillip Gwynne (Puffin Penguin)

1998 The Listmakerby Robin Klein (Viking Penguin)

1996 The Third Day, the Frost by John Marsden (Pan MacMillan Australia)

1994 Angel's Gate by Gary Crew (William Heinemann Australia)

1992 The House Guest by Eleanor Nilsson (Viking Penguin)

1990 Beyond the Labyrinth by Gillian Rubinstein (Hyland House)

1988 Space Demons by Gillian Rubinstein (Omnibus Books)

1986 The Long Night Watch by Ivan Southall (Methuen)-

Award For Fiction (National)

 

2006 Sixty Lights by Gail Jones (Vintage Books)

Moral Hazard

2004 Moral Hazard by Kate Jennings (Picador)

2002 The True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey (University of Queensland Press)

2000 Mr Darwin's Shooter by Roger McDonald (Vintage Books)

1998 The Drownerby Robert Drewe (Pan MacMillan)

1996 Death of a River Guide by Richard Flanagan (McPhee Gribble/Penguin)

1994 Grand Days by Frank Moorhouse (William Heinemann Australia)

1992 The Great World by David Malouf (Chatto & Windus)

1990 Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey (UQP)

1988 Julia Paradise by Rod Jones (McPhee Gribble)

1986 The Children's Bach by Helen Garner (McPhee Gribble)

Award for innovation in writing (National)

 

2006 <More or Less> 1-100 by MTC Cronin (Shearsman Books)

2004 The Eastern Slope Chronicle by Ouyang Yu (Brandl and Schlesinger)

Award for Non-Fiction (National)

Velocity: A Memoir | Unearthed: The Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island | Leviathan: The Unauthorised Biography of Sydney | Throwim Way Leg: An Adventure | Claiming a Continent: A New History of Australia

2006 Velocity: A Memoir by Mandy Sayer (Vintage)

2004 Unearthed: The Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island by Rebe Taylor (Wakefield Press)

2002 Leviathan: The Unauthorised Biography of Sydney by John Birmingham (Random House)

2000 Throwim Way Leg: An Adventure by Tim Flannery (Text Publishing Company)

1998 Claiming a Continent: A New History of Australia by David Day (Harper Collins)

1996 The Future Eaters by Tim Flannery (Reed Books)

1994 Sort of a Place Like Home: Remembering the Moore River Native Settlement by Susan Maushart
(Fremantle Arts Centre Press)

1992 Patrick White - A Life by David Marr (Random House Australia)

1990 Satura by John Bray (Wakefield Press) (for South Australian non-fiction)

1988 The Myriad Faces of War by Trevor Wilson (Polity/Blackwells) (for South Australian non-fiction)

1986 A History of Prince Alfred College by R M Gibbs (Peacock Publications) (for South Australian
non-fiction)

Back to top

The Jill Blewett Playwright's Award for the creative development of a play script by a South Australian writer

 

2006 This Uncharted Hour by Finegan Kruckemeyer

2004 Beautiful Words: A Trilogy by Sean Riley

2002 Small Faith by Josh Tyler


The John Bray Award for Poetry (National)

totem

2006 Totem: Totem Poem Plus 40 Love Poems by Luke Davies (Allen Unwin)

2004 Wild Surmise by Dorothy Porter (Picador)

2002 Around Here by Cath Kenneally (Wakefield Press)

2000 The Harbour by Dimitris Tsaloumas (UQP)

1998 The Blue Cloud of Crying by Peter Boyle (Hale & Ironmonger)

1996 The Silo: A Pastoral Symphony by John Kinsella (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)

1994 Between Glances by Andrew Lansdown (Fremantle Arts Centre Press)

1992 Last Poems by Vincent Buckley (McPhee Gribble)

1990 Bone Scan by Gwen Harwood (Angus & Robertson)

1988 The Daylight Moon by Les A Murray (Angus & Robertson)

1986 Selected Poems - 1963-1983 by Robert Gray (Angus & Robertson)bus_happiness_cover

Back to top

Award for an Unpublished Manuscript by a South Australian Writer to be published by Wakefield Press

2006 The Quakers by Rachel Hennessy

2004 The Goddamn Bus of Happiness by Stefan Laszczuk

2002 The Black Dream by Corrie Hosking


Barbara Hanrahan Fellowship

2006 Mike Ladd
2004 Kirsty Brooks
2002 Graham Rowlands
2000 Jan Owen
1998 Cath Kenneally
1996 Moya Costello
1994 Barry Westburg
Carclew Fellowships

2006 Christine Harris
2004 Marguerite Hann-Syme
2002 Ruth Starke
2000 Ian Bone
1998 Phil Cummings
1996 Chris Tugwell
1994 Peter McFarlane
1992 Anne Brookman
1990 Anne-Marie Mykyta
1988 Geoff Goodfellow

Back to top