www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


The Edgar Allan Poe Awards , the Edgars, are named after Edgar Allan Poe the legendary mystery writer. They are presented every year by the Mystery Writers of America. They honor the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television, film and theatre published or produced in the past year.

Full lists of past winners at official site:

|2010| 2009 | 2008 Winners| Edgar Winners & Nominees Books 2002 to present from Amazon | 1954 -2001

2010 Winners:

2010- Winners in April 2010

Best Novel:
· The Missing by Tim Gautreaux
· The Odds by Kathleen George
· The Last Child by John Hart
· The Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death by Charlie Huston
· Nemesis by Jo Nesbø, translated by Don Bartlett
· A Beautiful Place to Die by Malla Nunn

Best First Novel by an American Author:
· The Girl She Used to Be by David Cristofano
· Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley
· The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf
· A Bad Day for Sorry by Sophie Littlefield
· Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
· In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff

Best Paperback Original:
· Bury Me Deep by Megan Abbott
· Havana Lunar by Robert Arellano
· The Lord God Bird by Russell Hill
· Body Blows by Marc Strange
· The Herring-Seller’s Apprentice by L.C. Tyler

Best Fact Crime:
· Columbine by Dave Cullen
· Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn
· The Fence: A Police Cover-Up Along Boston’s Racial Divide by Dick Lehr
· Provenance: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art by Laney Salisbury and Aly Sujo
· Vanished Smile: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa by R.A. Scotti

Best Critical/Biographical Work:
· Talking About Detective Fiction by P.D. James
· The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler
· Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King by Lisa Rogak
· The Talented Miss Highsmith: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith by Joan Schenkar
· The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent

Best Young Adult:
· Reality Check by Peter Abrahams
· If the Witness Lied by Caroline B. Cooney
· The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford
· Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone by Dene Low
· Shadowed Summer by Saundra Mitchell

Best Juvenile:
· The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett
· The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Beil
· Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds
· Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn
· The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer

Grand Master Award:
· Dorothy Gilman

2009 Winners

BEST NOVEL

Blue Heavenblue heaven by C.J. Box (St. Martin's Minotaur)- Winner

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

The Foreigner: A Novelforiegner by Francie Lin (Picador)- - Winner

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

China Lake: An Evan Delaney Novel (Evan Delaney Mysteries)china lake by Meg Gardiner (New American Library – Obsidian Mysteries) - Winner

BEST JUVENILE

The Postcard (Junior Library Guild Selection) by Tony Abbott (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)- Winner

BEST FACT CRIME

American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Centuryamerican lightning by Howard Blum (Crown Publishers) - Winner

BEST YOUNG ADULT

Paper Townspaper townsby John Green (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton Children's Books)- Winner

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

The Killer's Wife: A Novel by Bill Floyd (St. Martin's Minotaur)- Winner

|2010| 2009 | 2008 Winners| Edgar Winners & Nominees Books 2002 to present from Amazon | 1954 -2001

 

2009 Edgar Winners & Nominees

GRAND MASTERS

James Lee Burke
Sue Grafton

BEST NOVEL

Blue Heavenblue heaven by C.J. Box (St. Martin's Minotaur)- Winner

Missing by Karin Alvtegen (Felony & Mayhem Press)
Sins of the Assassin: A Novel by Robert Ferrigno (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
The Price of Blood: An Irish Novel of Suspense by Declan Hughes (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
The Night Following by Morag Joss (Random House – Delacorte Press)
Curse of the Spellmans: A Novel (Izzy Spellman Mysteries) by Lisa Lutz (Simon & Schuster)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

The Foreigner: A Novelforiegner by Francie Lin (Picador)- - Winner

The Kind One (Five Star Mystery Series) (Five Star Mystery Series)by Tom Epperson (Five Star, div of Cengage)
Sweetsmoke by David Fuller (Hyperion)
Calumet City: A Novelby Charlie Newton (Simon & Schuster - Touchstone)
A Cure for Night: A Novel by Justin Peacock (Random House - Doubleday)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

China Lake: An Evan Delaney Novel (Evan Delaney Mysteries)china lake by Meg Gardiner (New American Library – Obsidian Mysteries) - Winner

The Prince of Bagram Prison: A Novel (Mortalis)by Alex Carr (Random House Trade)
Money Shot (Hard Case Crime)by Christa Faust (Hard Case Crime)
Enemy Combatantby Ed Gaffney (Random House - Dell)
The Cold Spotby Tom Piccirilli (Random House - Bantam)

BEST FACT CRIME

American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Centuryamerican lightning by Howard Blum (Crown Publishers) - Winner

For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb, and the Murder That Shocked Chicagoby Simon Baatz (HarperCollins)
Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost It to the Revolution by T.J. English (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
The Man Who Made Vermeers: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Han van Meegeren by Jonathan Lopez (Harcourt)
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher: A Shocking Murder and the Undoing of a Great Victorian Detectiveby Kate Summerscale (Walker & Company)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

Edgar Allan Poe : An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories (September - 2008)poe by Dr. Harry Lee Poe (Sterling Publishing – Metro Books) - Winner

African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Studyby Frankie Y. Bailey (McFarland & Company)
Hard-Boiled Sentimentality: The Secret History of American Crime Stories by Leonard Cassuto (Columbia University Press)
Scene of the Crime: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction by David Geherin (McFarland & Company)
The Rise of True Crime: 20th-Century Murder and American Popular Culture by Jean Murley (Greenwood Publishing – Praeger)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

Paper Townspaper townsby John Green (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton Children's Books)- Winner

Bog Child
by Siobhan Dowd (Random House Children's Books – David Fickling Books)
The Big Splashby Jack D. Ferraiolo (Harry N. Abrams Books – Amulet Books)
Getting the Girl: A Guide to Private Investigation, Surveillance, and Cookeryby Susan Juby (HarperCollins Children's Books - HarperTeen)
Torn to Pieces by Margo McDonnell (Random House Children's Books – Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

BEST SHORT STORY

"A Sleep Not Unlike Death" - Hardcore Hardboiled by Sean Chercover (Kensington Publishing)
"Skin and Bones" – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by David Edgerley Gates (Dell Magazines)
"Scratch a Woman" - Hardly Knew Her by Laura Lippman (HarperCollins – William Morrow)
"La Vie en Rose" - Paris Noir by Dominique Mainard (Akashic Books
"Skinhead Central" - The Blue Religion by T. Jefferson Parker (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)

BEST JUVENILE

The Postcard (Junior Library Guild Selection) by Tony Abbott (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)- Winner

Enigma: A Magical Mystery by Graeme Base (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House Children's Books – Wendy Lamb Books)
The Witches of Dredmoore Hollow by Riford McKenzie (Marshall Cavendish Children's Books)
Cemetery Street by Brenda Seabrooke (Holiday House)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

The Killer's Wife: A Novel by Bill Floyd (St. Martin's Minotaur)- Winner

Sacrificeby S.J. Bolton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Stalking Susan: A Novel by Julie Kramer (Random House - Doubleday)
A Song for You: A Mystery (A Chloe Newcombe Mystery)by Betsy Thornton (St. Martin's Minotaur)
The Fault Tree by Louise Ure (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PLAY

The Ballad of Emmett Till by Ifa Bayeza (Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, based on the story by Robert Lewis Stevenson (Arizona Theatre Company)
Cell by Judy Klass (International Mystery Writers' Festival)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

"Streetwise" – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Paul Grellong (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
"Prayer of the Bone" – Wire in the Blood, Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (BBC America)
"Signature" – Law & Order: SVU, Teleplay by Judith McCreary (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
"You May Now Kill the Bride" – CSI: Miami, Teleplay by Barry O'Brien (CBS)
"Burn Card" – Law & Order, Teleplay by David Wilcox (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)

BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY

The Bank Job, Screenplay by Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais (Lionsgate)
Burn After Reading, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
In Bruges, Screenplay by Martin McDonagh (Focus Features)
Tell No One, Screenplay by Guillaume Canet and Philippe Lefebvre, based on the book by Harlan Coben (Music Box Films)
Transsiberian, Screenplay by Brad Anderson & Will Conroy (First Look International)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

"Buckner's Error" - Queens Noir by Joseph Guglielmelli (Akashic Books)

RAVEN AWARDS

Edgar Allan Poe Society, Baltimore, Maryland
Poe House, Baltimore, Maryland

2008 Edgar Winners

BEST NOVEL Down River by John Hart (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR In the Woods by Tana French (Penguin Group – Viking)
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL Queenpin by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
BEST FACT CRIME
Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F.Kennedy
by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company
BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters
by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin Press)
BEST SHORT STORY
“The Golden Gopher” – Los Angeles Noir by Susan Straight (Akashic Books
BEST JUVENILE The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers)
BEST YOUNG ADULT
Rat Life by Tedd Arnold (Penguin – Dial Books for Young Readers)
BEST PLAY 'Panic' by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers’ Festival)
BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
“Pilot” – Burn Notice, Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television Studios)
BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY 'Michael Clayton', Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros. Pictures).

2008 Nominees (Books)

  • Christine Falls by Benjamin Black (Henry Holt and Company)
  • Priest by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
  • Winner The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
  • Soul Patch by Reed Farrel Coleman (Bleak House Books)
  • Down River by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur) - WINNER

Best First Novel By An American Author

  • Missing Witness by Gordon Campbell (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • Winner: In the Woods by Tana French (Penguin Group - Viking) -
  • Snitch Jacket by Christopher Goffard (The Rookery Press)
  • Head Games by Craig McDonald (Bleak House Books)
  • Pyres by Derek Nikitas (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Best Paperback Original
  • Queenpin by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster) - WINNER
  • Blood of Paradise by David Corbett (Random House - Mortalis)
  • Cruel Poetry by Vicki Hendricks (Serpent's Tail)
  • Robbie's Wife by Russell Hill (Hard Case Crime)
  • Who is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin Wignall (Simon & Schuster)

Best Critical/Biographical

  • The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured Popular Fiction by Patrick Anderson (Random House)
  • A Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational by Maurizio Ascari (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Deviance in Contemporary Crime Fiction by Christiana Gregoriou (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Winner: Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin Press) - WINNER
  • Chester Gould: A Daughter's Biography of the Creator of Dick Tracy by Jean Gould O'Connell (McFarland & Company)

Best Fact Crime

  • The Birthday Party by Stanley Alpert (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • Winner: Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company - WINNER
  • Chasing Justice: My Story of Freeing Myself After Two Decades on Death Row for a Crime I Didn't Commit by Kerry Max Cook (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
  • Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor Who Wouldn't Quit by Kevin Flynn (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's Sons)
  • Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind by Bruce Watson (Penguin Group - Viking)

Best Short Story

  • "The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
  • "Blue Note" - Chicago Blues by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Bleak House Books)
  • "Hardly Knew Her" - Dead Man's Hand by Laura Lippman (Harcourt Trade Publishers)
  • "The Golden Gopher" - Los Angeles Noir by Susan Straight (Akashic Books) - WINNER
  • "Uncle" - A Hell of a Woman by Daniel Woodrell (Busted Flush Press)

Best Young Adult

  • Rat Life by Tedd Arnold (Penguin - Dial Books for Young Readers) - WINNER
  • Diamonds in the Shadow by Caroline B. Cooney (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
  • Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
  • Blood Brothers by S.A. Harazin (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
  • Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Simon Pulse)

Best Juvenile

  • The Name of This Book is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Shadows on Society Hill by Evelyn Coleman (American Girl Publications)
  • Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn (Clarion Books)
  • The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers) - WINNER
  • Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A. Knopf)


Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency