www.literaryawards.com.au- book awards of the world central

Products

Fishpond


Since 1980, the Los Angeles Times has awarded a set of annual book prizes. The Prizes "currently have nine single-title categories: biography, current interest, fiction, first fiction (the Art Seidenbaum Award added in 1991), history, mystery/thriller (category added in 2000), poetry, science and technology (category added in 1989), and young adult fiction (category added in 1998). In addition, the Robert Kirsch Award is presented annually to a living author with a substantial connection to the American West whose contribution to American letters deserves special recognition" [1].

The Book Prize program was founded by the late Art Seidenbaum, a Los Angeles Times book editor from 1978 to 1985; an award named after him was added a year after his death in 1990. The Robert Kirsch Award is named after the longtime Times book critic who died in 1980. Works are eligible during the year of their first US publication in English, though English does not have to be the original language of the work. The author of each winning book and the Kirsch Award recipient receives a citation and $1,000.

2009 LA Times Book Prize WINNERS & Finalists (PRESENTED IN 2010)

Winners

LA Times 2009 Book Prize Winners

Award Tragic Comment

2009 Award Nominees

Robert Alter, the author of 22 acclaimed works on the Bible, literary modernism and contemporary Hebrew literature will be the 29th recipient of the Kirsch Award.

There are nine competitive award categories — biography, current interest, fiction, the Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction, history, mystery/thriller, poetry, science and technology, young adult — each with five nominees.

Finalists for this Years LA Book Prizes

Biography:
H.W. Brands, "A Traitor to His Class: The Privileged Life and Radical Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt"
Ernest Freeberg, "Democracy's Prisoner: Eugene V. Debs, the Great War, and the Right to Dissent"
Paula J. Giddings, "Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching"
Jon Meacham, "American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House"
Jackie Wullschlager, "Chagall: A Biography"

Current Interest:
Steve Coll, "The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century"
Dexter Filkins, "The Forever War"
Barton Gellman, "Angler: The Cheney Vice Presidency"
Jane Mayer, "The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned into a War on American Ideals"
Jill Bolte Taylor, "My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey"

Fiction:
Sebastian Barry, "The Secret Scripture"
Richard Price, "Lush Life"
Marilynne Robinson, "Home"
Joan Silber, "The Size of the World"
Marisa Silver, "The God of War"

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction:
Uwem Akpan, "Say You're One of Them"
Zoe Ferraris, "Finding Nouf"
Sadie Jones, "The Outcast"
Roma Tearne, "Mosquito"
David Wroblewski, "The Story of Edgar Sawtelle"

History:
Michael Dobbs, "One Minute to Midnight: Kennedy, Khrushchev and Castro on the Brink of Nuclear War"
Drew Gilpin Faust, "This Republic of Suffering: Death and the American Civil War"
Mark Mazower, "Hitler's Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe"
Thomas J. Sugrue, "Sweet Land of Liberty: The Forgotten Struggle for Civil Rights in the North"
Rick Wartzman, "Obscene in the Extreme: The Burning and Banning of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath"

Mystery/Thriller:
Colin Harrison, "The Finder"
Michael Koryta, "Envy the Night"
Simon Lewis, "Bad Traffic: An Inspector Jian Novel"
Nina Revoyr, "The Age of Dreaming"
Tom Rob Smith, "Child 44"

Poetry
Frank Bidart, "Watching the Spring Festival: Poems"
Jorie Graham, "Sea Change: Poems"
Marie Howe, "The Kingdom of Ordinary Time: Poems"
Cole Swensen, "Ours"
Connie Voisine, "Rare High Meadow of Which I Might Dream"

Science & Technology:
Avery Gilbert, "What the Nose Knows: The Science of Scent in Everyday Life"
Kenneth R. Miller, "Only a Theory: Evolution and the Battle for America's Soul"
Martin J.S. Rudwick, "Worlds Before Adam: The Reconstruction of Geohistory in the Age of Reform"
Leonard Susskind, "The Black Hole War: My Battle with Stephen Hawking to Make the World Safe for Quantum Mechanics"
Carl Zimmer, "Microcosm: E. coli and the New Science of Life"

Young Adult Literature:
Candace Fleming, "The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary"
Neil Gaiman, "The Graveyard Book"
Oscar Hijuelos, "Dark Dude"
Nate Powell, "Swallow Me Whole"
Terry Pratchett, "Nation"

2007 Los Angeles Times Book Prize Winners

Biography
Simon Sebag Montefiore, Young Stalin (Alfred A. Knopf)

Current Interest
Elizabeth D. Samet, Soldier's Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Fiction
Andrew O'Hagan, Be Near Me (Harcourt)

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction
Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears (Riverhead Books)

History
Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA (Doubleday)

Mystery/Thriller
Karin Fossum {Translated by Charlotte Barslund} The Indian Bride (Harcourt)

Poetry
Stanley Plumly, Old Heart: Poems (W.W. Norton)

Science & Technology
Douglas Hofstadter, I Am A Strange Loop (Basic Books)

Young Adult Fiction
Philip Reeve, A Darkling Plain (The Hungry City Chronicles) (Eos Books/HarperCollins)

2007 Robert Kirsch Award
Maxine Hong Kingston

Past Winners Los Angeles Times Book Prize, 1980 to present

Fiction - Biography - Current Interest - History - Mystery/Thriller - Science & Technology - Poetry - Young Adult Fiction - First Fiction

2007 Book Prize Finalists

Biography

Nancy Isenberg, Fallen Founder: The Life of Aaron Burr (Viking)
Tim Jeal, Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer (Yale University Press)
Simon Sebag Montefiore, Young Stalin (Alfred A. Knopf)
Robert Morgan, Boone: A Biography (A Shannon Ravenel Book/Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
Michael J. Neufeld, Von Braun: Dreamer of Space, Engineer of War (Alfred A. Knopf)

Current Interest

Ishmael Beah, A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier (Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Tom Bissell, The Father of All Things: A Marine, His Son, and the Legacy of Vietnam (Pantheon)
Ronald Brownstein, The Second Civil War: How Extreme Partisanship Has Paralyzed Washington and Polarized America (The Penguin Press)
Naomi Klein, The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism (Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company)
Elizabeth D. Samet, Soldier's Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Fiction

Junot Díaz, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao (Riverhead Books)
Andrew O’Hagan, Be Near Me (Harcourt)
Stewart O'Nan, Last Night at the Lobster (Viking)
Per Petterson, Out Stealing Horses: A Novel (Graywolf Press)
Marianne Wiggins, The Shadow Catcher: A Novel (Simon & Schuster)

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction

Antonia Arslan {Translated by Geoffrey Brock} Skylark Farm (Alfred A. Knopf)
Rebecca Curtis, Twenty Grand: And Other Tales of Love and Money (Harper Perennial)
Pamela Erens, The Understory (Ironweed Press)
Ellen Litman, The Last Chicken in America: A Novel in Stories(W.W. Norton)
Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears (Riverhead Books)

History

David A Bell, The First Total War: Napoleon’s Europe and the Birth of Warfare as We Know It (Houghton Mifflin)
Margaret Macmillan, Nixon and Mao: The Week that Changed the World (Random House)
Andrew Nagorski, The Greatest Battle: Stalin, Hitler, and the Desperate Struggle for Moscow that Changed the Course of World War II (Simon and Schuster)
Lynne Olson, Troublesome Young Men: The Rebels Who Brought Churchill to Power and Helped Save England (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA (Doubleday)

Mystery/Thriller

Benjamin Black, Christine Falls: A Novel (Henry Holt and Company)
Åke Edwardson, Frozen Tracks: An Inspector Erik Winter Novel (Viking)
Karin Fossum {Translated by Charlotte Barslund} The Indian Bride (Harcourt)
Tana French, In the Woods (Viking)
Jan Costin Wagner {Translated by John Brownjohn} Ice Moon (Harcourt)

Poetry

Marvin Bell, Mars Being Red (Copper Canyon Press)
Elaine Equi, Ripple Effect: New and Selected Poems (Coffee House Press)
Albert Goldbarth, The Kitchen Sink: New and Selected Poems, 1972-2007 (Graywolf Press)
Stanley Plumly, Old Heart: Poems (W.W. Norton)
Jean Valentine, Little Boat (Wesleyan University Press)

Science & Technology

James L. and Carol Grant Gould, Animal Architects: Building and the Evolution of Intelligence (Basic Books)
Douglas Hofstadter, I Am A Strange Loop (Basic Books)
Christine Kenneally, The First Word: The Search for the Origins of Language (Viking)
Daniel Lord Smail, On Deep History and the Brain (University of California Press)
Gino Segrè, Faust in Copenhagen: A Struggle for the Soul of Physics (Viking)

Young Adult Fiction

Sherman Alexie, The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian (Little, Brown Young Readers)
Geraldine McCaughrean, The White Darkness (HarperTeen)
Walter Dean Myers, What They Found: Love on 145th Street (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House)
Kenneth Oppel, Darkwing (Eos Books/HarperCollins)
Philip Reeve, A Darkling Plain (The Hungry City Chronicles) (Eos Books/HarperCollins

2006 Book Prizes Winners
· Biography: Neal Gabler, Walt Disney: The Triumph of the American Imagination (Alfred A. Knopf). Presented by Rick Wartzman.
· Current Interest: Ian Buruma, Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of the Theo van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance (Penguin Press). Presented by Reza Aslan.
· Fiction: A.B. Yehoshua, A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin] (Harcourt). Presented by Steve Lopez.
· Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction: Alice Greenway, White Ghost Girls (Black Cat / Grove/Atlantic). Presented by Jane Smiley.
· History: Lawrence Wright, The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 (Alfred A. Knopf). Presented by Geoffrey R. Stone.
· Mystery/Thriller: Michael Connelly, Echo Park: A Novel (Little, Brown). Presented by Lisa See.
· Poetry: Frederick Seidel, Ooga-Booga (Farrar, Straus and Giroux). Presented by James Ragan.
· Science and Technology: Eric R. Kandel, In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind (W.W. Norton). Presented by M.G. Lord.
· Young Adult Fiction: Coe Booth, Tyrell (Push / Scholastic). Presented by Jacqueline Woodson.

back to top

2006 Book Prize finalists (including winners)
Biography:
Debby Applegate, The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher (Doubleday)
Rodney Bolt, The Librettist of Venice: The Remarkable Life of Lorenzo Da Ponte, Mozart's Poet, Casanova's Friend, and Italian Opera's Impresario in America (Bloomsbury USA)
Neal Gabler, Walt Disney: The Triumph of the American Imagination (Alfred A. Knopf)
Jeffrey Goldberg, Prisoners: A Muslim and a Jew across the Middle East Divide (Alfred A. Knopf)
Daniel Mendelsohn, The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million (HarperCollins)

Current Interest:
Douglas Brinkley, The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast (William Morrow / HarperCollins)
Ian Buruma, Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance (Penguin Press)
Rajiv Chandrasekaran, Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone (Alfred A. Knopf)
Alicia Drake, The Beautiful Fall: Lagerfeld, Saint Laurent, and Glorious Excess in 1970s Paris (Little, Brown)
Terri Jentz, Strange Piece of Paradise (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Fiction:
David Mitchell, Black Swan Green: A Novel (Random House)
Peter Orner, The Second Coming of Mavala Shikongo: A Novel (Little, Brown)
Susan Straight, A Million Nightingales (Pantheon Books)
Daniel Woodrell, Winter's Bone: A Novel (Little, Brown)
A.B. Yehoshua, A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin] (Harcourt)

Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction:
Tony D'Souza, Whiteman (Harcourt)
Lisa Fugard, Skinner's Drift: A Novel (Scribner)
Jennifer Gilmore, Golden Country: A Novel (Scribner)
Alice Greenway, White Ghost Girls (Black Cat / Grove/Atlantic)
Janis Cooke Newman, Mary: A Novel (MacAdam/Cage Publishing)

History:
Taylor Branch, At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68 (Simon & Schuster)
Niall Ferguson, The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West (Penguin Press)
Nathaniel Philbrick, Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War (Viking)
John Tayman, The Colony (Lisa Drew / Scribner)
Lawrence Wright, The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 (Alfred A. Knopf)

Mystery/Thriller:
Michael Connelly, Echo Park: A Novel (Little, Brown)
Patrick Neate, City of Tiny Lights (Riverhead Books)
George Pelecanos, The Night Gardener: A Novel (Little, Brown)
Jess Walter, The Zero: A Novel (HarperCollins)
Don Winslow, The Winter of Frankie Machine (Alfred A. Knopf)

Poetry:
Erin Belieu, Black Box (Copper Canyon Press)
Adrian C. Louis, Logorrhea (TriQuarterly Books / Northwestern University Press)
Thom Satterlee, Burning Wyclif (Texas Tech University Press)
Frederick Seidel, Ooga-Booga (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Michael Waters, Darling Vulgarity (BOA Editions)

Science and Technology:
Joyce E. Chaplin, The First Scientific American: Benjamin Franklin and the Pursuit of Genius (Basic Books)
Ann Gibbons, The First Human: The Race to Discover Our Earliest Ancestors (Doubleday)
Eric R. Kandel, In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind (W.W. Norton)
Daniel J. Levitin, This Is Your Brain on Music: The Science of a Human Obsession (Dutton)
Edward O. Wilson, The Creation: An Appeal to Save Life on Earth (W.W. Norton)

Young Adult Fiction:
M.T. Anderson, The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 1: The Pox Party (Candlewick Press)
Coe Booth, Tyrell (Push / Scholastic)
John Green, An Abundance of Katherines (Dutton Books / Penguin Young Readers Group)
Meg Rosoff, Just in Case (Wendy Lamb Books / Random House Children's Books)
Nancy Werlin, The Rules of Survival (Dial Books / Penguin Young Readers Group)

Past Winners Los Angeles Times Book Prize, 1980 to present

Fiction - Biography - Current Interest - History - Mystery/Thriller - Science & Technology - Poetry - Young Adult Fiction - First Fiction

Fiction

2007: Be Near Me by Andrew O'Hagan (Harcourt)
2006: A Woman in Jerusalem [translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin] by A. B. Yehoshua (Harcourt)
2005: Memories of My Melancholy Whores by Gabriel García Márquez, translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman (Alfred A. Knopf)
2004: The Masterl by Colm Tóibín (Scribner)
2003: Train: A Novel by Pete Dexter (Doubleday)
2002: Atonement: A Novel by Ian McEwan (Nan A. Talese/Doubleday)
2001: Why Did I Ever by Mary Robison (Counterpoint)
2000: Assorted Fire Events: Stories by David Means (Context Books)
1999: Freedom Song: Three Novels by Amit Chaudhuri (Alfred A. Knopf)
1998: The Rings of Saturn by W.G. Sebald [Translated from the German by Michael Hulse] (New Directions)
1997: In the Rogue Blood by James Carlos Blake (Avon Books)
1996: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry (Alfred A. Knopf)
1995: The Blue Afternoon by William Boyd (Alfred A. Knopf)
1994: Remembering Babylon by David Malouf (Pantheon Books)
1993: Pigs in Heaven by Barbara Kingsolver (HarperCollins)
1992: Maus II, A Survivor's Tale: And Here My Troubles Began by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
1991: White People by Allan Gurganus (Alfred A. Knopf)
1990: Lantern Slides by Edna O'Brien (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1989: The Heart of the Country by Fay Weldon (Viking)
1988: Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Marquez (Alfred A. Knopf)
1987: Fools Crow by James Welch (Viking)
1986: The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood (Houghton Mifflin)
1985: Love Medicine by Louis Erdrich (Holt, Rinehart and Winston)
1984: The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera (Harper & Row)
1983: Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally (Simon & Schuster)
1982: A Flag for Sunrise by Robert Stone (Alfred A. Knopf)
1981: The White Hotel by D.M. Thomas(Viking)
1980: The Second Coming by Walker Percy (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Biography

2007: Young Stalin by Simon Sebag Montefiore (Knopf)
2006: Walt Disney: The Triumph of the American Imagination by Neal Gabler (Alfred A. Knopf)
2005: Matisse the Master: A Life of Henri Matisse, the Conquest of Colour, 1909-1954 by Hilary Spurling, (Knopf)
2004: de Kooning: An American Master by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan (Knopf)
2003: American Empire: Roosevelt’s Geographer and the Prelude to Globalization by Neil Smith (University of California Press)
2002: Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Vol. 3 by Robert A. Caro (Knopf)
2001: Theodore Rex by Edmund Morris (Random House)
2000: Jefferson Davis, American by William J. Cooper, Jr. (Knopf)
1999: Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette by Judith Thurman (Knopf)
1998: Lindbergh by A. Scott Berg (Putnam's)
1997: Whittaker Chambers: A Biography by Sam Tanenhaus (Random House)
1996: Angela's Ashes: A Memoir by Frank McCourt (Scribner)
1995: Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949 by Doris Lessing (HarperCollins)
1994: Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore (Doubleday)
1993; Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer by John Mack Faragher (Henry Holt)
1992: Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume One 1884-1993 by Blanche Wiesen Cook (Viking)
1991: Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold L. Ickes, 1874-1952 by T.H. Watkins (Henry Holt)
1990: A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt by Geoffrey C. Ward (Harper & Row)
1989: This Boy's Life: A Memoir by Tobias Wolff (Atlantic Monthly Press)
1988: Nora: The Real Life of Molly Bloom by Brenda Maddox (Houghton Mifflin)
1987: Hemingway by Kenneth S. Lynn (Simon & Schuster)
1986: Alexander Pope: A Life by Maynard Mack (W.W. Norton)
1985: Solzhenitsyn by Michael Scammell (W.W. Norton)
1984: The Nightmare of Reason by Ernst Pawel (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1983: The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House by Seymour Hersh (Summit Books)
1982: Waldo Emerson: A Biography by Gay Wilson Allen (Viking)
1981: Mornings on Horseback by David McCullough (Simon & Schuster)
1980: (Biography award concurrent with this year's History award)

Current Interest

2007: Soldier's Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point by Elizabeth D. Samet (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2006: Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance by Ian Buruma (Penguin Press)
2005: Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War, by Anthony Shadid (Henry Holt)
2004: Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War by Evan Wright (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
2003: The New Chinese Empire -- And What It Means for the United States by Ross Terrill (Basic Books)
2002: Harmful to Minors: The Perils of Protecting Children from Sex by Judith Levine (University of Minnesota Press)
2001: Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America by Barbara Ehrenreich (Metropolitan Books, an imprint of Henry Holt and Company)
2000: Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War by Frances FitzGerald (Simon & Schuster)
1999: Sidewalk (with Photographs by Ovie Carter) by Mitchell Duneier (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1998: We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families: Stories from Rwanda by Philip Gourevitch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1997: The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors, and the Collision of Two Cultures by Anne Fadiman (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1996: Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War by Peter Maass (Alfred A. Knopf)
1995: Life on the Color Line: The True Story of a White Boy Who Discovered He Was Black by Gregory Howard Williams (Dutton)
1994: Diplomacy by Henry Kissinger (Simon & Schuster)
1993: Mexican Americans: The Ambivalent Minority by Peter Skerry (The Free Press)
1992: The End of History and the Last Man by Francis Fukuyama (The Free Press)
1991: Why Americans Hate Politics: The Death of the Democratic Process by E.J. Dionne, Jr. (Simon & Schuster)
1990: Disappearing through the Skylight: Culture and Technology in the Twentieth Century by O.B. Hardison, Jr. (Viking)
1989: Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-1963 by Taylor Branch (Simon & Schuster)
1988: Secrets of the Temple: How the Federal Reserve Runs the Country by William Greider (Simon & Schuster)
1987: The Blind Watchmaker by Richard Dawkins (W.W. Norton)
1986: Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White by Joseph Lelyveld (Times Books)
1985: Habits of the Heart: Individualism and Commitment in American Life by Robert N. Bellah, Richard Madsen, William M. Sullivan, Ann Swidler and Steven M. Tipton (University of California Press)
1984: Cities and the Wealth of Nations by Jane Jacobs (Random House)
1983: Lost in the Cosmos by Walker Percy (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1982: The Fate of the Earth by Jonathan Schell (Alfred A. Knopf)
1981: Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number by Jacobo Timerman (Alfred A. Knopf)
1980: Without Fear or Favor by Harrison Salisbury (New York Times Books) [Winner of the General Award--no Current Interest Award this year]

History

2007: Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA by Tim Weiner (Doubleday)
2006: The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright (Alfred A. Knopf)
2005: Bury the Chains: Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire's Slaves by Adam Hochschild (Houghton Mifflin)
2004: Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime from the Sedition Act of 1798 to the War on Terrorism by Geoffrey R. Stone (W.W. Norton & Company)
2003: An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America by Henry Wiencek (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2002: Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East by Michael B. Oren (Oxford University Press)
2001: Before the Storm: Barry Goldwater and the Unmaking of the American Consensus by Rick Perlstein (Hill and Wang Division, Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2000: The Collaborator: The Trial and Execution of Robert Brasillach by Alice Kaplan (University of Chicago Press)
1999: Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower (W.W. Norton)
1998: The Greatest Benefit to Mankind: A Medical History of Humanity by Roy Porter (W.W. Norton)
1997: A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution by Orlando Figes (Viking)
1996: Black Sea by Neal Ascherson (Hill & Wang)
1995: Fables of Abundance: A Cultural History of Advertising in America by Jackson Lears (Basic Books)
1994: Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940 by George Chauncey (Basic Books)
1993: New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery by Anthony Grafton (Harvard University Press)
1992: Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families under Fascism by Alexander Stille (Summit)
1991: The Promised Land: The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America by Nicholas Lemann (Alfred A. Knopf)
1990: The Quest for El Cid by Richard Fletcher (Alfred A. Knopf)
1989: An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood by Neal Gabler (Crown Books)
1988: Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877 by Eric Foner (Harper & Row)
1987: [No award in 1987]
1986: The First Socialist Society: A History of the Soviet Union from Within by Geoffrey Hosking (Harvard University Press)
1985: Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn by Evan S. Connell (North Point Press)
1984: The Great Cat Massacre and Other Episodes in French Cultural History by Robert Darnton (Basic Books)
1983: The Wheels of Commerce by Fernand Braudel (Harper & Row)
1982: The Gate of Heavenly Peace: The Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980 by Jonathan D. Spence (Viking)
1981: Land of Savagery/Land of Promise by Ray Allen Billington (W.W. Norton)
1980: Walter Lippmann and the American Century by Ronald Steel (Atlantic/ Little Brown)

Mystery/Thriller

2007: The Indian Bride by Karin Fossum, translated by Charlotte Barslund (Harcourt)
2006: Echo Park by Michael Connelly
2005: Legends by Robert Little (Overlook Press)
2004: Tijuana Straits by Kem Nunn (Scribner)
2003: Soul Circus by George P. Pelecanos (Little, Brown)
2002: Hell to Pay by George P. Pelecanos (Little, Brown and Company)
2001: Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker (Hyperion)
2000: A Place of Execution by Val McDermid (St. Martin's Press/Minotaur)
1999: [Award added in 2000]

Science and Technology

2007: I Am a Strange Loop by Douglas Hofstadter (Basic Books)
2006: In Search of Memory: The Emergence of a New Science of Mind by Eric R. Kandel (W.W. Norton)
2005: Before the Fallout: From Marie Curie to Hiroshima by Diana Preston (Walker & Company)
2004: The Whale and the Supercomputer: On the Northern Front of Climate Change by Charles Wohlforth (North Point Press / Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2003: Protecting America’s Health: The FDA, Business, and One Hundred Years of Regulation by Philip J. Hilts (Alfred A. Knopf)
2002: Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox (HarperCollins Publishers)
2001: The Invention of Clouds: How an Amateur Meteorologist Forged the Language of the Skies by Richard Hamblyn (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2000: The Rise and Fall of Modern Medicine by James Le Fanu, M.D. (Carroll & Graf)
1999: Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love by Dava Sobel (Walker and Company)
1998: Blood: An Epic History of Medicine and Commerce by Douglas Starr (Alfred A. Knopf)
1997: How the Mind Works by Steven Pinker (W.W. Norton)
1996: The Demon-Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark by Carl Sagan (Random House)
1995: Naturalist by Edward O. Wilson (Island Press)
1994: The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time by Jonathan Weiner (Alfred A. Knopf)
1993: Fuzzy Logic: The Discovery of a Revolutionary Computer Technology -- and How It Is Changing Our World by Daniel McNeill and Paul Freiberger (Simon & Schuster)
1992: The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution and Future of the Human Animal by Jared Diamond (HarperCollins)
1991: The Truth about Chernobyl by Grigori Medvedev(Basic Books)
1990: Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine by Jane S. Smith (William Morrow)
1989: Peacemaking among Primates by Frans de Waal (Harvard University Press)
1988: [Award added in 1989]

Poetry

2007: Old Heart: Poems by Stanley Plumly (W. W. Norton)
2006: Ooga-Booga by Frederick Seidel (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2005: Refusing Heaven: Poems by Jack Gilbert (Alfred A. Knopf)
2004: Inner Voices: Selected Poems, 1963-2003 by Richard Howard (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2003: Collected Later Poems by Anthony Hecht (Alfred A. Knopf)
2002: The Watercourse: Poems by Cynthia Zarin (Alfred A. Knopf)
2001: The Beauty of the Husband: A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos by Anne Carson (Alfred A. Knopf)
2000: The Throne of Labdacus by Gjertrud Schnackenberg (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1999: Repair: Poems by C.K. Williams (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1998: Mysteries of Small Houses by Alice Notley (Penguin Books)
1997: Black Zodiac by Charles Wright (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1996: Mixed Company by Alan Shapiro (The University of Chicago Press)
1995: The Inferno of Dante by Robert Pinsky (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1994: The Angel of History by Carolyn Forché (HarperCollins)
1993: My Alexandria by Mark Doty (University of Illinois Press)
1992: An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988-1991 by Adrienne Rich (W.W. Norton)
1991: What Work Is by Philip Levine (Alfred A. Knopf)
1990: The Color of Mesabi Bones by John Caddy (Milkweed)
1989: The One Day: A Poem in Three Parts by Donald Hall (Ticknor & Fields/ Houghton Mifflin)
1988: New and Collected Poems by Richard Wilbur (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
1987: Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems by William Meredith (Alfred A. Knopf)
1986: Collected Poems, 1948-1984 by Derek Walcott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1985: Cross Ties by X.J. Kennedy (University of Georgia Press)
1984: The Maximus Poems by Charles Olson (University of California Press)
1983: The Changing Light at Sandover by James Merrill (Atheneum)
1982: Plutonian Ode and Other Poems, 1977-1980 by Allen Ginsberg (City Lights)
1981: Three Pieces by Ntozake Shange (St. Martin's Press)
1980: Kill the Messenger by Robert Kelly (Black Sparrow)

Young Adult Fiction

2007: A Darkling Plain by Philip Reeve (Scholastic)
2006: Tyrell by Coe Booth (Push / Scholastic)
2005: You & You & You by Per Nilsson, translated from the Swedish by Tara Chace (Front Street/Boyds Mills Press)
2004: Doing It by Melvin Burgess (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)
2003: A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly (Harcourt Children’s Books)
2002: Feed by M.T. Anderson (Candlewick Press)
2001: The Land by Mildred D. Taylor (Phyllis Fogelman Books, Penguin Putnam)
2000: Miracle's Boys by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Sons, Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers)
1999: Frenchtown Summer by Robert Cormier (Delacorte Press)
1998: Rules of the Road by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam's Sons)
1997: [Award added in 1998]

The Art Seidenbaum Award for First Fiction

2007: The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears by Dinaw Mengestu (Riverhead)
2006: White Ghost Girls by Alice Greenway (Black Cat / Grove/Atlantic)
2005: Beasts of No Nation by Uzodinma Iweala (HarperCollins)
2004: Harbor by Lorraine Adams (Alfred A. Knopf)
2003: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon (Doubleday)
2002: Prague by Arthur Phillips (Random House)
2001: The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert (Pantheon Books)
2000: The Romantics by Pankaj Mishra (Random House)
1999: Amy and Isabelle by Elizabeth Strout (Random House)
1998: Kalimantaan by C.S. Godshalk (Henry Holt)
1997: Don't Erase Me: Stories by Carolyn Ferrell (Houghton Mifflin)
1996: The Smell of Apples by Mark Behr (St. Martin's)
1995: American Studies by Mark Merlis (Houghton Mifflin)
1994: The Year of the Frog by Martin M. Šimecka (Louisiana State University Press)
1993: Love <Enter> by Paul Kafka (Houghton Mifflin)
1992: High Cotton by Darryl Pinckney (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
1991: Pangs of Love by David Wong Louie (Alfred A. Knopf)
1990: (Award added in 1991)

 

back to top

Latest Literary Prize News from Award Tragic

Subscribe by Email

Subscribe to RSS headline updates from:
Powered by FeedBurner


.

EBooks Now Available from Fish Pond BeBook eReader with 1000+ eBooks!!

Check the BeBook ereader featuring over 1000+ titles free! More

Share |

Go Green! Go Earth Books!




600 x 120 skyscraper


Flight Centre - Australia's #1 Travel Agency