The Man Booker Prize aims to reward the best novel of the year written by a citizen of the Commonwealth or the Republic of Ireland. The winner of the Man Booker Prize receives £50,000 and both the winner and the shortlisted authors are guaranteed a worldwide readership plus a dramatic increase in book sales.

2011 Shortlist- Winner & Shortlist

Julian Barnes has been (Tuesday 18 October) named the winner of this year's £50,000 Man Booker Prize for Fiction for The Sense of an Ending, published by Jonathan Cape.

London-based Barnes was the bookies' favourite to win since the shortlist announcement on 6 September. The source of the description of the prize as ‘posh bingo', Barnes has been shortlisted three times in the past for Arthur and George (2005), England, England (1998) and Flaubert's Parrot (1984).

Barnes' first novel for six years, The Sense of an Ending, went straight into the bestseller list on publication. It is the story of a seemingly ordinary man who, when revisiting his past in later life, discovers that the memories he holds are less than perfect. Laced with trademark precision, dexterity and insight, this is the work of one of the world's most distinguished writers. At the time of the shortlist announcement, 2011 judge Gaby Wood commented: ‘that the tragedy trapped in this mundane life should be so moving, and so keenly felt by the character that he can only confront it half-blindly and in fragments, is the mark of a truly masterful novel.' More

2011 Longlist

Julian Barnes The Sense of an Ending, Jonathan Cape - Random House)
Sebastian Barry On Canaan's Side (Faber)
Carol Birch Jamrach’s Menagerie (Canongate Books)
Patrick deWitt The Sisters Brothers (Granta)
Esi Edugyan Half Blood Blues(Serpent's Tail)
Yvvette Edwards A Cupboard Full of Coats(Oneworld)
Alan Hollinghurst The Stranger's Child (Picador - Pan Macmillan)
Stephen Kelman Pigeon English(Bloomsbury)
Patrick McGuinness The Last Hundred Days(Seren Books)
A.D. Miller Snowdrops (Atlantic)
Alison Pick Far to Go (Headline Review)
Jane Rogers The Testament of Jessie Lamb (Sandstone Press)
D.J. Taylor Derby Day (Chatto & Windus - Random House)

2010 Winner & Shortlist-

Winner: Howard Jacobson - The Finkler Question (Bloomsbury)

Other Shortlisted

Peter Carey - Parrot and Olivier in America (Faber and Faber)

Emma Donoghue - Room (Pan MacMillan - Picador)

Damon Galgut - In a Strange Room (Grove Atlantic - Atlantic Books)

Andrea Levy - The Long Song (Headline Publishing Group - Headline Review)Tom McCarthy -

C (Random House - Jonathan Cape)

Other Longlisted

Tragic commentary Best of the Century Booker Prize Bakers Dozen Longlist

Helen Dunmore - The Betrayal (Penguin - Fig Tree)
David Mitchell - The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (Hodder & Stoughton - Sceptre)
Lisa Moore - February (Random House - Chatto & Windus)
Paul Murray - Skippy Dies (Penguin - Hamish Hamilton)
Rose Tremain - Trespass (Random House - Chatto & Windus)
Christos Tsiolkas - The Slap (Grove Atlantic - Tuskar Rock)
Alan Warner - The Stars in the Bright Sky (Random House - Jonathan Cape)

The winner of the 2009 Booker Prize is Hilary Mantel for her historical novel Wolf Hall.

2010 Longlist -(Shortlist September 7th)

Peter Carey - Parrot and Olivier in America (Faber and Faber)
Emma Donoghue - Room (Pan MacMillan - Picador)
Helen Dunmore - The Betrayal (Penguin - Fig Tree)
Damon Galgut - In a Strange Room (Grove Atlantic - Atlantic Books)
Howard Jacobson - The Finkler Question (Bloomsbury)
Andrea Levy - The Long Song (Headline Publishing Group - Headline Review)
Tom McCarthy - C (Random House - Jonathan Cape)
David Mitchell - The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (Hodder & Stoughton - Sceptre)
Lisa Moore - February (Random House - Chatto & Windus)
Paul Murray - Skippy Dies (Penguin - Hamish Hamilton)
Rose Tremain - Trespass (Random House - Chatto & Windus)
Christos Tsiolkas - The Slap (Grove Atlantic - Tuskar Rock)
Alan Warner - The Stars in the Bright Sky (Random House - Jonathan Cape)

2009 Booker Prize Winner Wolf Hall explores the life and times of Thomas Cromwell, a blacksmith's son who defies the odds to become Henry VIII's chief adviser. A political genius, a briber, a charmer, a bully, a man with a delicate and deadly expertise in manipulating people and events, Cromwell pursues his agenda in the shadow of a self-interested parliament and a king who fluctuates between romantic passions and murderous rages.

Other 2009 Shortlisted

Coetzee, J M, Summertime, Random House ISBN: 9781846553189 -
Byatt, AS, The Children's Book, Random House - Chatto and Windus -ISBN: 9780701183899 -
Foulds, Adam, The Quickening Maze,Random House - Jonathan Cape - ISBN: 9780224087469 Waters, Sarah, The Little Stranger, Little, Brown - Virago -ISBN: 9781844086023 -
Mawer, Simon, The Glass Room, Little, Brown -

The White Tiger, by Aravind Adiga Wins 2008 Booker

The White Tiger, a debut novel by Aravind Adiga has on the 2008 Man Booker prize and with it the £50,000 prize. The novel is described as a ‘compelling, angry and darkly humorous’ novel about a man’s journey from Indian village life to entrepreneurial success. It was described by one reviewer as an ‘unadorned portrait’ of India seen ‘from the bottom of the heap’.

The Man Booker Prize 2008 other shortlisted novels:

Sebastian Barry The Secret Scripture (Faber and Faber)
Amitav Ghosh Sea of Poppies (John Murray)
Linda Grant The Clothes on Their Backs(Virago)
Philip Hensher The Northern Clemency (Fourth Estate)
Steve Toltz A Fraction of the Whole (Hamish Hamilton)

2008 Booker Other Longlisted
Gaynor Arnold Girl in a Blue Dress
John Berger From A to X
Michelle de Kretser The Lost Dog
Mohammed Hanif A Case of Exploding Mangoes
Joseph O'Neill Netherland
Salman Rushdie The Enchantress of Florence
Tom Rob Smith Child 44

Booker 2007

Winner: Irish author Anne Enright has won the £50,000 (US$102,000) award for her novel The Gathering.

Man Booker 2007 Other Shortlisted

Darkmans by Nicola Barker (Fourth Estate)-
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid (Hamish Hamilton)
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones - -
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan (Jonathan Cape)
Animal's People, by Indra Sinha (Simon & Schuster)-e

Booker 2007 Longlist
Self Help by Edward Docx (Picador) The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng (Myrmidon)The Welsh Girl by Peter Ho Davies (Sceptre) Gifted by Nikita Lalwani (Viking)What Was Lost by Catherine O'Flynn (Tindal Street) Consolation by Michael Redhill (William Heinemann)Winnie and Wolf by A.N.Wilson (Hutchinson)

Winners and Shortlists 1969- 2006

Winner 2006: Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss
o Kate Grenville, The Secret River
o M. J. Hyland, Carry Me Down
o Hisham Matar, In the Country of Men
o Edward St Aubyn, Mother's Milk
o Sarah Waters, The Night Watch

Winner 2005: John Banville, The Sea
o Julian Barnes, Arthur and George
o Sebastian Barry, A Long Long Way
o Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go
o Ali Smith, The Accidental
o Zadie Smith, On Beauty

Winner 2004: Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty
o Achmat Dangor, Bitter Fruit
o Sarah Hall, The Electric Michelangelo
o David Mitchell, Cloud Atlas
o Colm Tóibín, The Master
o Gerard Woodward,
I'll Go to Bed at Noon

Winner 2003: DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
o Monica Ali, Brick Lane
o Margaret Atwood, Oryx and Crake
o Damon Galgut, The Good Doctor
o Zoë Heller, Notes on a Scandal
o Clare Morrall, Astonishing Splashes of Colour

Winner 2002: Yann Martel, Life of Pi
o Rohinton Mistry, Family Matters
o Carol Shields, Unless
o William Trevor, The Story of Lucy Gault
o Sarah Waters, Fingersmith
o Tim Winton, Dirt Music

Winner 2001: Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang
o Ian McEwan, Atonement
o Andrew Miller, Oxygen
o David Mitchell, number9dream
o Rachel Seiffert, The Dark Room
o Ali Smith, Hotel World

Winner 2000: Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin
o Trezza Azzopardi, The Hiding Place
o Michael Collins, The Keepers of Truth
o Kazuo Ishiguro, When We Were Orphans
o Matthew Kneale, English Passengers
o Brian O'Doherty, The Deposition of Father McGreevy

Back to top

Winner 1999: J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace
o Anita Desai, Fasting, Feasting
o Michael Frayn, Headlong
o Andrew O'Hagan, Our Fathers
o Ahdaf Soueif, The Map of Love
o Colm Tóibín, The Blackwater Lightship

Winner 1998: Ian McEwan, Amsterdam
o Beryl Bainbridge, Master Georgie
o Julian Barnes, England, England
o Martin Booth, The Industry of Souls
o Patrick McCabe, Breakfast on Pluto
o Magnus Mills, The Restraint of Beasts

Winner 1997: Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things
o Jim Crace, Quarantine Go
o Mick Jackson, The Underground Man
o Bernard MacLaverty, Grace Notes
o Tim Parks, Europa
o Madeleine St John, The Essence of the Thing

Winner 1996: Graham Swift, Last Orders
o Margaret Atwood, Alias Grace
o Beryl Bainbridge, Every Man for Himself
o Seamus Deane, Reading in the Dark
o Shena Mackay, The Orchard on Fire
o Rohinton Mistry, A Fine Balance

Winner 1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
o Justin Cartwright, In Every Face I Meet
o Salman Rushdie, The Moor's Last Sigh
o Barry Unsworth, Morality Play
o Tim Winton, The Riders

Winner 1994: James Kelman, How late it was, how late
o Romesh Gunesekera, Reef
o Abdulrazak Gurnah, Paradise
o Alan Hollinghurst, The Folding Star
o George Mackay Brown, Beside the Ocean of Time
o Jill Paton Walsh, Knowledge of Angels

Winner 1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
o Tibor Fischer, Under the Frog
o Michael Ignatieff, Scar Tissue
o David Malouf, Remembering Babylon
o Caryl Phillips, Crossing the River
o Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries

Winner 1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient, and Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger
o Christopher Hope, Serenity House
o Patrick McCabe, The Butcher Boy
o Ian McEwan, Black Dogs
o Michèle Roberts, Daughters of the House

Winner 1991: Ben Okri , The Famished Road
o Martin Amis, Time's Arrow
o Roddy Doyle, The Van
o Rohinton Mistry, Such a Long Journey
o Timothy Mo, The Redundancy of Courage
o William Trevor, Reading Turgenev (from Two Lives)

Winner 1990: A.S. Byatt, Possession: A Romance
o Beryl Bainbridge, An Awfully Big Adventure
o Penelope Fitzgerald, The Gate of Angels
o John McGahern, Amongst Women
o Brian Moore, Lies of Silence
o Mordecai Richler, Solomon Gursky Was Here

Winner 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
o Margaret Atwood, Cat's Eye
o John Banville, The Book of Evidence
o Sybille Bedford, Jigsaw
o James Kelman, A Disaffection
o Rose Tremain, Restoration

Winner 1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda
o Bruce Chatwin, Utz
o Penelope Fitzgerald, The Beginning of Spring
o David Lodge, Nice Work
o Salman Rushdie, The Satanic Verses
o Marina Warner, The Lost Father

Winner 1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger
o Chinua Achebe, Anthills of the Savannah
o Peter Ackroyd, Chatterton
o Nina Bawden, Circles of Deceit
o Brian Moore, The Colour of Blood
o Iris Murdoch, The Book and the Brotherhood

Winner 1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils
o Margaret Atwood, The Handmaid's Tale
o Paul Bailey, Gabriel's Lament
o Robertson Davies, What's Bred in the Bone
o Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World
o Timothy Mo, An Insular Possession

Winner 1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
o Peter Carey, Illywhacker
o J. L. Carr, The Battle of Pollocks Crossing
o Doris Lessing, The Good Terrorist
o Jan Morris,Last Letters from Hav
o Iris Murdoch, The Good Apprentice

Winner 1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac
o J. G. Ballard, Empire of the Sun
o Julian Barnes, Flaubert's Parrot
o Anita Desai, In Custody
o Penelope Lively, According to Mark
o David Lodge, Small World

Winner 1983: J. M. Coetzee, Life and Times of Michael K
o Malcolm Bradbury, Rates of Exchange
o John Fuller, Flying to Nowhere
o Anita Mason, The Illusionist
o Salman Rushdie, Shame
o Graham Swift, Waterland

Winner 1982: Thomas Keneally , Schindler's Ark
o John Arden, Silence Among the Weapons (also published as Vox Pop: Last Days of the Roman Republic)
o William Boyd, An Ice-Cream War
o Lawrence Durrell, Constance or Solitary
o Alice Thomas Ellis, The 27th Kingdom
o Timothy Mo, Sour Sweet*

Winner 1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children
o Molly Keane, Good Behaviour
o Doris Lessing, The Sirian Experiments
o Ian McEwan, The Comfort of Strangers
o Ann Schlee, Rhine Journey
o Muriel Spark, Loitering with Intent
o D. M. Thomas, The White Hotel

Winner 1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage
o Anthony Burgess, Earthly Powers
o Anita Desai, Clear Light of Day
o Alice Munro, The Beggar Maid
o Julia O'Faolain, No Country for Young Men
o Barry Unsworth, Pascali's Island
o J. L. Carr, A Month in the Country

Winner 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
o Thomas Keneally, Confederates
o V.S. Naipaul, A Bend in the River
o Julian Rathbone, Joseph
o Fay Weldon, Praxis

Winner 1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, the Sea
o Kingsley Amis, Jake's Thing
o André Brink, Rumours of Rain
o Penelope Fitzgerald, The Bookshop
o Jane Gardam, God on the Rocks
o Bernice Rubens, A Five-Year Sentence

Winner 1977: Paul Scott, Staying On
o Paul Bailey, Peter Smart's Confessions
o Caroline Blackwood, Great Granny Webster
o Jennifer Johnston, Shadows on our Skin
o Penelope Lively, The Road to Lichfield
o Barbara Pym, Quartet in Autumn

Winner 1976: David Storey, Saville
o André Brink, An Instant in the Wind
o R. C. Hutchinson, Rising
o Brian Moore, The Doctor's Wife
o Julian Rathbone, King Fisher Lives
o William Trevor, The Children of Dynmouth

Winner 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust
o Thomas Keneally, Gossip from the Forest

Winner 1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist, and Stanley Middleton, Holiday
o Kingsley Amis, Ending Up
o Beryl Bainbridge, The Bottle Factory Outing
o C. P. Snow, In Their Wisdom

Winner 1973: James Gordon Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur
o Beryl Bainbridge, The Dressmaker
o Elizabeth Mavor, The Green Equinox
o Iris Murdoch, The Black Prince

Winner 1972: John Berger, G.
o Susan Hill, The Bird of Night
o Thomas Keneally, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
o David Storey, Pasmore

Winner 1971: V.S. Naipaul, In a Free State
o Thomas Kilroy, The Big Chapel
o Doris Lessing, Briefing for a Descent into Hell
o Mordecai Richler, St Urbain's Horseman
o Derek Robinson, Goshawk Squadron
o Elizabeth Taylor, Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont

Winner 1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member
o A. L. Barker, John Brown's Body
o Elizabeth Bowen, Eva Trout
o Iris Murdoch, Bruno's Dream
o William Trevor, Mrs Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel
o T. W. Wheeler, The Conjunction

Winner 1969: Percy Howard Newby, Something to Answer For
o Barry England, Figures in a Landscape
o Nicholas Mosley, Impossible Object
o Iris Murdoch, The Nice and the Good
o Muriel Spark, The Public Image
o G. M. Williams, From Scenes like These