| 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |2007 |1982 - 2007

In 1978 the New South Wales Government inaugurated the annual New South Wales Premiers Literary Awards to honour distinguished achievement by Australian writers. The Awards are announced during the Sydney Writers' Festival. Arts NSW administers the NSW Premier's Literary Awards. 11 prizes ranging in value from $5,000 to $40,000 are offered. Worth a total of $320,000, the NSW Premier's Literary Awards are the richest literary awards in Australia.

2011 NSW PREMIER'S LITERARY AWARDS SHORTLISTS -

Voted by residents of Australia from the Christina Stead shortlisted books and
announced at the winners' presentation dinner on 16 May along with the rest of the winners . Voting is via the websitewww.pla.nsw.gov.au (voting closes at midnight on 8 May)

CHRISTINA STEAD PRIZE FOR FICTION ($40,000)
Peter Carey, Parrot and Olivier in America, Penguin Group (Australia)
Stephen Daisley, Traitor, The Text Publishing Company
Lisa Lang, Utopian Man, Allen & Unwin
Alex Miller, Love Song, Allen & Unwin
Kristel Thornell, Night Street, .Allen & Unwin
Ouyang Yu, The English Class, Transit Lounge Publishing

DOUGLAS STEWART PRIZE FOR NON-FICTION ($40,000)
Malcolm Fraser & Margaret Simons, Malcolm Fraser: The Political Memoirs, .Melbourne University Publishing
Anna Krien, Into the Woods: The Battle for Tasmania's Forests, Black Inc
Tony Moore, Death or Liberty: Rebels and Radicals Transported to Australia 1788-
1868, . Murdoch Books Australia
Ranjana Srivastava, Tell Me The Truth: Conversations With My Patients About Life
and Death Penguin Group (Australia)
Maria Tumarkin, Otherland, Random House Australia
Brenda Walker, Reading By Moonlight: How Books Saved a Life, Penguin Group
(Australia)

KENNETH SLESSOR PRIZE FOR POETRY ($30,000)
Susan Bradley Smith, Supermodernprayerbook , Salt Publishing
Andy Jackson, Among The Regulars, Papertiger Media Inc
Jill Jones, Dark Bright Doors, Wakefield Press Pty
Anna Kerdijk Nicholson, Possession, Five Island Press
Andy Kissane, Out to Lunch, Puncher and Wattmann
Jennifer Maiden, Pirate Rain, iramondo Publishing

ETHEL TURNER PRIZE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE ($30,000)
Michelle Cooper, The FitzOsbornes in Exile. The Montmaray Journals 2, Random House Australia
Cath Crowley, Graffiti Moon, .Pan Macmillan Australia
Kirsty Eagar, Saltwater Vampires, Penguin Group (Australia)
Belinda Jeffrey, Big River, Little Fish, University of Queensland Press
Melina Marchetta, The Piper's Son, Penguin Group (Australia)
Jaclyn Moriarty, Dreaming of Amelia, Pan Macmillan

PATRICIA WRIGHTSON PRIZE FOR CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ($30,000)
Jeannie Baker, Mirror, Walker Books Austraila
Libby Gleeson & Freya Blackwood, Clancy and Millie and the Very Fine House
, Hardie Grant Egmont
Cassandra Golds, The Three Loves of Persimmon, .Penguin Group (Australia)
John Heffernan, Where There's Smoke, Omnibus Books
Sophie Masson, My Australian Story: The Hunt for Ned Kell , Scholastic Australia
Emma Quay, Shrieking Violet, Scholastic Australia

SCRIPT WRITING AWARD ($30,000)
Shirley Barrett, South Solitary,Macgowan Films
Glen Dolman, Hawke, The Film Company
Michael Miller, The Hero's Standard,.Knapman Wyld TV, SBS
John Misto, Sisters of War, Sisters of War Pty Ltd
Debra Oswald, Offspring, Southern Star Entertainment
Samantha Strauss, Dance Academy, Episode 13: Family, Werner Film Productions

PLAY AWARD ($30,000)
Patricia Cornelius, Do Not Go Gentle, Fortyfivedownstairs
Jonathan Gavin, Bang, B Sharp - Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre
Jane Montgomery Griffiths, Sappho…In 9 Fragments, Malthouse Theatre; Currency Press
Melissa Reeves, Furious Mattress, Malthouse Theatre
Sue Smith, Strange Attractor, Griffin Theatre; Currency Press
Anthony Weigh, Like a Fishbone, Bush Theatre Co, London; Sydney Theatre
Co/Griffin Theatre; Currency Press

NSW PREMIER'S TRANSLATION PRIZE & PEN MEDALLION ($30,000)
Winner to be announced 16 May.

COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMISSION AWARD ($20,000)
Ali Alizadeh, Iran: My Grandfather, Transit Lounge Publishing
Anh Do, The Happiest Refugee, Allen & Unwin
Maria Tumarkin, Otherland, . Random House Australia
Yuol Yuol, Akoi Majak, Monica Kualba, John Garang Kon & Robert Colman,
My Name is Sud (Soo-d), Blacktown Arts Centre
Ouyang Yu, The English Class, Transit Lounge Publishing

UTS GLENDA ADAMS AWARD FOR NEW WRITING ($5,000)
Stephen Daisley, Traitor, The Text Publishing Company
Ashely Hay, The Body in the Clouds, .Allen & Unwin
Lisa Lang, Utopian Man, .Allen & Unwin
David Musgrave, Glissando: A Melodrama, Sleepers Publishing
Gretchen Shirm, Having Cried Wolf , Affirm Press
Kristel Thornell, Night Street, Allen & Unwin

NSW PREMIER'S TRANSLATION PRIZE
The winner and shortlist to be announced on 16 May.

BOOK OF THE YEAR ($10,000)
Chosen from among the winners of the awards. To be announced 16 May.

SPECIAL AWARD ($20,000)
Given for a work not readily covered by the existing categories, or in recognition of a
writer's achievements generally. To be announced 16 May.

JUDGES FOR THE 2011 NSW PREMIER'S LITERARY AWARDS
Paula Abood, Stephen Axelsen, Professor Robyn Ewing, Farid Farid, Judi Farr,
Joanna Featherstone, Tim Gooding, Dr Kathryn Heyman, Jacqueline Kent, Suzanne
Leal, Dr Chris Mead, Stephen Measday, Rhyll McMaster (Chair), Tony Morphett,
Omar Musa, Dr Camilla Nelson, Jane Oehr, Joseph Pugliese, Judith Ridge, Polly
Rowe, James Roy and Les Wicks.

Summertime2010 WINNERS
Christina Stead Prize for fiction ($40,000)
J.M. Coetzee, Summertime

Douglas Stewart Prize for non-fiction ($40,000)
Paul McGeough, Kill Khalid: Mossad’s failed hit … and the rise of Hamas.

Kenneth Slessor Prize for poetry ($30,000)
Jordie Albiston, the sonnet according to ‘m’,

When the Hipchicks Went to WarEthel Turner Prize for young people’s literature ($30,000)
Pamela Rushby, When the Hipchicks Went to War

Patricia Wrightson Prize for children’s literature ($30,000)
Krakatoa LighthouseAllan Baillie, Krakatoa Lighthouse

Script Writing Award ($60,000)
Jane Campion, Bright Star (Script Writing for television, radio and film) Aviva Ziegler, Fairweather Man (Script Writing for television documentary)

Play Award ($30,000)
This category did not have a shortlist. A grant of $30,000 is being made available to support professional development opportunities for new playwrights in NSW in 2011.
Networked Language: Culture and History   in Australian PoetryNSW Premier’s Prize for Literary Scholarship ($30,000)
Leave to Remain: A MemoirPhilip Mead, Networked Language: Culture and History in Australian Poetry

Community Relations Commission Award ($20,000)
Abbas El-Zein, Leave to Remain: A Memoir

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for fiction ($5,000)
Andrew Croome, Document Z.

The People’s Choice Award

The World BeneathCate Kennedy, The World Beneath

Book of the Year ($10,000)

Paul McGeough, Kill Khalid: Mossad’s failed hit … and the rise of Hamas.

Special Award ($5,000)
Nicholas Jose (General Editor) The Macquarie PEN Anthology of Australian Literature

2010 Shortlist

46 writers shortlisted for this year. Winners to be announced during the Sydney Writers Festival in May.

Christina Stead Prize for fiction ($40,000)

J.M. Coetzee, Summertime Random House Australia (Knopf) Richard Flanagan, Wanting Random House Australia (Knopf) Cate Kennedy, The World Beneath Scribe Publications Steven Lang, 88 Lines About 44 Women Penguin Group (Australia) David Malouf, Ransom Random House Australia (Knopf) Craig Silvey, Jasper Jones Allen & Unwin

Douglas Stewart Prize for non-fiction ($40,000)

Michael Cathcart, The Water Dreamers: The Remarkable History of Our Dry Continent The Text Publishing Company Graham Freudenberg, Churchill and Australia Pan Macmillan Australia Anna Goldsworthy, Piano Lessons Black Inc. Publishing Richard Guilliatt & Peter Hohnen, The Wolf: how one German raider terrorized Australia and the Southern oceans in the First World War Random House Australia (William Heinemann) Paul McGeough, Kill Khalid: Mossad’s failed hit … and the rise of Hamas Allen & Unwin Noel Pearson, Up From The Mission: Selected Writings Black Inc. Publishing

Kenneth Slessor Prize for poetry ($30,000)

Jordie Albiston, the sonnet according to ‘m’ John Leonard Press Emily Ballou, The Darwin Poems University of Western Australia Press Judith Beveridge, Storm and Honey Giramondo Publishing Company Emma Jones, The Striped World Faber and Faber London Morgan Yasbincek, White Camel John Leonard Press

Ethel Turner Prize for young people’s literature ($30,000)

Kathy Charles, Hollywood Ending The Text Publishing Company Richard Harland, Worldshaker Allen & Unwin Justine Larbalestier, Liar Allen & Unwin Glenda Millard, A Small Free Kiss in the Dark Allen & Unwin Kirsty Murray, Vulture's Gate Allen & Unwin Pamela Rushby, When the Hipchicks Went to War Hachette Australia

Patricia Wrightson Prize for children’s literature ($30,000)

Allan Baillie, Krakatoa Lighthouse Penguin Group (Australia) Morris Gleitzman, Grace Penguin Group (Australia) Lincoln Hall, Alive in the Death Zone: Mountain Survival Random House Australia Richard Newsome, The Billionaire’s Curse The Text Publishing Company Gregory Rogers, The Hero of Little Street Allen & Unwin Margaret Wild & Freya Blackwood (Illus), Harry and Hopper Omnibus Books

Community Relations Commission Award ($15,000)

Abbas El-Zein, Leave to Remain: A Memoir University of Queensland Press Tim Soutphommasane, Reclaiming Patriotism: Nation-building for Australian Progressives Cambridge University Press

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing for fiction ($5,000) Steven Amsterdam, Things We Didn’t See Coming Sleepers Publishing Kathy Charles, Hollywood Ending The Text Publishing Company Andrew Croome, Document Z Allen & Unwin Glenda Guest, Siddon Rock Random House Australia (Vintage) Karen Hitchcock, Little White Slips Pan Macmillan Australia Kirsten Reed, The Ice Age The Text Publishing Company

Script Writing Award ($30,000)

Jane Campion, Bright Star Jan Chapman Films Kristen Dunphy & Michael Miller, East West 101: Episode 13 Knapman Wyld Television Pty Ltd Adam Elliot, Mary and Max Melodrama Pictures Pty Ltd Fiona Seres, Tangle: Episode One Southern Star Warwick Thornton, Samson and Delilah Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd Aviva Ziegler & Veronica Fury, Fairweather Man Fury Productions

Play Award ($30,000)

This category does not have a shortlist. This year a grant of $30,000 will be made available to support professional development opportunities for new playwrights in New South Wales in 2011.

NSW Premier’s Prize for Literary Scholarship ($30,000)

Roslyn Jolly, Robert Louis Stevenson in the Pacific: Travel, Empire, and the Author’s Profession Ashgate Publishing Limited Philip Mead, Networked Language: Culture and History in Australian Poetry Australian Scholarly Publishing Brigid Rooney, Literary Activists: Writer-intellectuals and Australian Public Life University of Queensland Press

People’s Choice Award

Chosen by NSW residents from the Christina Stead shortlisted books and announced at the winners’ presentation dinner on 17 May. You can vote online at www.pla.nsw.gov.au (voting closes at midnight on 10 May).

Judges for the 2010 NSW Premier’s Literary Awards

* Gil Appleton (Literary Awards Advisor) • Dr Jon Callow
* Caroline Lurie (Chair) • Margaret Hamilton AM
* Rhyll McMaster • Michelle Cooper
* Barry Oakley • William Simon
* Lucinda Holdforth • Angela Schiavone
* Jill Kitson, • Dr Paula Abood
* Roy Williams • Peter Kingston
* Dr Brook Emery • Sandra Hall
* Judy Johnson • Dr Louise D’Arcens
* Bret Walker SC • Dr Paul Sheehan
* Martin Chatterton • Professor Penny Gay

2009 NSW Premier's Book of the Year..nam_le ($10,000)

The Boat by Nam Le

Publisher: Penguin Books Australia ISBN:0143009613 EAN: 9780143009610

Award Tragic Comment The Boat Comes in Again with blind-side win - But surely the UTS Glenda Adams needs a shortlist? The Boat

Nam Le was born in Vietnam and raised in Australia. He has previously received the Pushcart Prize, the Michener-Copernicus Society of America Award, and fellowships from the Iowa Writers' Workshop, the Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown, and Phillips Exeter Academy. His fiction has appeared in venues including Zoetrope: All-Story, A Public Space, Conjunctions, One Story, NPR's, Selected Shorts and the Best American Nonrequired Reading, Best New American Voices, Best Australian Stories, and Pushcart Prize anthologies. He is the fiction editor of the Harvard Review.

The Boat is a stunningly inventive, deeply moving fiction debut: stories that take the readers from the slums of Colombia to the streets of Tehran; from New York City to Iowa City; from a tiny fishing village in Australia to a foundering vessel in the South China Sea, in a masterful display of literary virtuosity and feeling. In the opening story, "Love and Honor and Pity and Pride and Compassion and Sacrifice," a young writer is urged by his friends to mine his father's experiences in Vietnam — and what seems at first a satire on turning one's life into literary commerce becomes a transcendent exploration of homeland, and the ties between father and son.

A Fraction of the Whole 2009 People's Choice Award for Fiction

Residents of New South Wales cast their vote for the People's Choice Award from among the works shortlisted for the Christina Stead Prize for fiction. Voting ran from Tuesday 24 March to midnight Monday 11 May.

Winner - Steve Toltz A Fraction of the Whole

An uproarious indictment of the ridiculousness of the modern world and it's mores, this novel also tells the moving, memorable story of a father and son whose spiritual symmetry transcends all their many shortcomings.

2009 NSW Premiers Literary Award Winners and Shortlisted Titles

Christina Stead Prize for fiction ($40,000)

The Good Parents |A Fraction of the Whole | The Spare Room |The Lieutenant | Disquiet |Breath

Winner- Joan London (Fremantle, WA) – The Good Parents

Helen Garner (Flemington, VIC) – The Spare Room
Kate Grenville (Lyneham, ACT) – The Lieutenant
Julia Leigh (Bondi Beach, NSW) –Disquiet
Steve Toltz (North Bondi, NSW) – A Fraction of the Whole
Tim Winton (Fremantle, WA) – Breath

Back to top

Douglas Stewart Prize for non-fiction ($40,000)

The Tall Man: Death and Life on Palm Island |Van Diemen's Land: A History | The Land I Came Through Last |Mother Land | An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin | Come on Shore and We Will Kill and Eat You All: A New Zealand Story

Winner- Chloe Hooper The Tall Man: Death and Life on Palm Island

James Boyce Van Diemen's Land: A History
Robert Gray The Land I Came Through Last
Dmetri Kakmi Mother Land
Jacqueline Kent An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin
Christina Thompson Come on Shore and We Will Kill and Eat You All: A New Zealand Story

Kenneth Slessor Prize for poetry ($30,000)

Unanimous Night (Salt Modern Poets S.) | The Balcony |Aria | A Shrine to Lata Mangeshkar | The Australian Popular Songbook

Winner - L K Holt Man Wolf Man (currently unavailable through Fishpond)

Michael Brennan Unanimous Night (Salt Modern Poets S.)
David Brooks The Balcony
Sarah Holland-Batt Aria
Kerry Leves A Shrine to Lata Mangeshkar
Alan Wearne The Australian Popular Songbook

Ethel Turner Prize for young people’s literature ($30,000)

A Brief History of Montmaray | Crossing the Line | Monster Blood Tattoo 2: Lamplighter | The Two Pearls of Wisdom | Sprite Downberry | My Candlelight Novel

Winner - Michelle Cooper A Brief History of Montmaray

Dianne Bates Crossing the Line
D. M. Cornish Monster Blood Tattoo Book Two: Omnibus Books Lamplighter
Alison Goodman The Two Pearls of Wisdom
Nette Hilton Sprite Downberry
Joanne Horniman My Candlelight Novel

 

Patricia Wrightson Prize for children’s literature ($30,000)

The Word Spy | How to Heal a Broken Wing | Sadie and Ratz (Aussie Nibbles) | Perry Angel's Suitcase (Kingdom of Silk) | Nobody Owns the Moon | Tales from Outer Suburbia

Winner -Ursula Dubosarsky & Tohby Riddle (illus) The Word Spy

Bob Graham How to Heal a Broken Wing
Sonya Hartnett & Ann James (illus) (Australia) - Sadie and Ratz (Aussie Nibbles)
Glenda Millard & Stephen Michael King (illus) Perry Angel's Suitcase (Kingdom of Silk)
Tohby Riddle Nobody Owns the Moon
Shaun Tan Tales from Outer Suburbia

 

Community Relations Commission Award ($15,000)

Destination Australia: Migration to Australia Since 1901 | Spinning the Dream: Assimilation in Australia 1950-1970 | Australia's Muslim Cameleers: Pioneers of the Inland 1860s-1930s | An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin | The Scots in Australia |

Winner - Eric Richards Destination Australia: Migration to Australia Since 1901

Anna Haebich- Spinning the Dream: Assimilation in Australia 1950-1970
Philip Jones and Anna Kenny Australia's Muslim Cameleers: Pioneers of the Inland 1860s-1930s
Jacqueline Kent An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin
Michelle Offen East West 101: Chapter Five – Haunted by the Past
Malcolm Prentis The Scots in Australia

Gleebooks Prize ($10,000)

Unfinished Business: Paul Keating's Interrupted Revolution| Van Diemen's Land: A History | The Racket: How Abortion Became Legal in Australia | The Tall Man: Death and Life on Palm Island |

Winner - David Love - Unfinished Business: Paul Keating’s interrupted revolution

James Boyce Van Diemen's Land: A History
Tim Flannery Quarterly Essay 31: Now or Never, a sustainable future for Australia?
Gideon Haigh - The Racket: How Abortion Became Legal in Australia
Chloe HooperThe Tall Man: Death and Life on Palm Island

Jonathan Richards The Secret War: a true history of Queensland’s Native Police

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing ($5,000)

Winner - The Boat by Nam Le

Script Writing Award ($30,000)
Louis Nowra, Rachel Perkins & Beck Cole, First Australians, Blackfella Films, SBS

Play Award ($30,000)
Daniel Keene, The Serpent’s Teeth, Sydney Theatre Company, Currency Press Pty Ltd

The Biennial NSW Premier’s Translation Prize and PEN Trophy ($30,000)

David Colmer for his translations from the Dutch.

2009 | 2008 |2007 |1982 - 2007

Back to top

2008 NSW Premier's Prize

The Lost Dog | Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica | Two Kinds of Silence | Town | The Peasant Prince | Sunrise West | Samuel Taylor Coleridge: A Literary Life (Literary Lives S.)

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction ($20,000)

Winner: Michelle de Kretser - The Lost Dog

J.M. Coetzee - Diary of a Bad Year
Matthew Condon - The Trout Opera
Gregory Day - Ron McCoy's Sea of Diamonds
Tom Keneally - The Widow and Her Hero
Alex Miller -Landscape of Farewell
Back to top

Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-Fiction ($20,000)

Winner: Tom Griffiths Slicing the Silence: Voyaging to Antarctica


Philip Jones Ochre and Rust: Artifacts and Encounters on Australian Frontiers
Guy Pearse High and Dry: John Howard, Climate Change and the Selling of Australia's Future
Jacob G Rosenberg Sunrise West (link to amazon.com in USA as our local supplier does not have book in stock).
Nicholas Rothwell Another Country
Maria Tumarkin Courage

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry ($15,000)

Winner: Kathryn Lomer Two Kinds of Silence

Joanne Burns An illustrated history of Dairies
Brook Emery Uncommon Light
Peter Kirkpatrick Westering
David Malouf Typewriter Music
Phyllis Perlstone The Edge of Everything

Back to top

Ethel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature ($15,000)

Winner: James Roy Town

Lollie Barr The Mag Hags
David Metzenthen Black Water
Robert Newton The Black Dog Gang
David Spillman & Lisa Wilyuka Us Mob Walawurru
Lizzie Wilcock GriEVE

The Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature ($15,000)

Winner: Li Cunxin & Anne Spudvilas (illus) The Peasant Prince

Aaron Blabey Pearl Barley and Charlie Parsley
Martin Chatterton The Brain Finds a Leg
Liz Lofthouse & Robert Ingpen (illus) Ziba Came on a Boat
Emily Rodda The Key to Rondo
Carole Wilkinson Dragon Moon

Community Relations Commission Award ($15,000)

Winner: Jacob G. Rosenberg Sunrise West

John Fitzgerald Big White Lie: Chinese Australians in White Australia
David Hill The Forgotten Children
Mark Kurzem The Mascot
Peta Stephenson The Outsiders Within: Telling Australia's Indigenous-Asian Story

Gleebooks Prize ($10,000)- (great book shop- If you're in Sydney and have never been it's worth the trip. Details Gleebooks website)

Winner: Kay Anderson Race and the Crisis of Humanism


Helen Gilbert & Jacqueline Lo Performance and Cosmopolitics: Cross-Cultural Transactions in Australia, Niall Lucy & Steve Mickler The War on Democracy: Conservative Opinion in the Australian Press

Glenn Nicholls Deport: A History of Forced Departures from Australia
Peta Stephenson, The Outsiders Within: Telling Australia's Indigenous-Asian Story
Gillian Whitlock, Soft Weapons: Autobiography in Transit

Back to top

UTS Award for New Writing ($5,000)

No short list with this Award. Winner will be announced 19 May 2008

Play Award ($15,000)

Winner: Debra Oswald' Stories in the Dark'

Nicki Bloom 'Tender'
Wesley Enoch 'The Story of the Miracles at Cookie's Table'
Alana Valentine 'Parramatta Girl'

Script Writing Award ($15,000)

Winner: Anna Broinowski Forbidden Lie$


Elissa Down & Jimmy Jack (a.k.a. Jimmy the Exploder) The Black Balloon
Kristen Dunphy East West 101: episode 1, The Enemy Within
Alison Nisselle Curtin
Cathy Randall Hey, Hey, It's Esther Blueburger
Michale James Rowland & Helen Barnes Lucky Miles

The NSW Premier's Literary Scholarship Prize ($15,000)

Winner: William Christie Samuel Taylor Coleridge: A Literary Life (Literary Lives S.)

Katherine Barnes The Higher Self in Christopher Brennan's Poems: Esotericism, Romanticism, Symbolism

Richard Freadman This Crazy Thing a Life: Australian Jewish

Autobiography
Helen Gilbert & Janet Lo Performance and Cosmopolitics: Cross-Cultural Transactions in Australia
Anthony Uhlmann Samuel Beckett and the Philosophical Image
Ann Vickery Stressing the Modern: Cultural Politics in Australian Women's Poetry (Salt Studies in Contemporary Poetry S.)

Back to top

Special Award ($20,000) -
Thomas Keneally AO

2008 Judging panel

The judges for the 2008 NSW Premier’s Literary awards were Mara Moustafine (chair-), Geoffrey Atherden, Georgia Blain, Anne Brewster, Anne Collett, Robyn Ewing, Judi Farr, Tim Gooding, Jean Kent, Joan Kirkby, John Larkin, Stephen Measday, Camilla Nelson, Ken Stewart, Mark Tredinnick, Gerry Turcotte, Murray Waldren and Les Wicks

Full Judges comments pdf

2007 NSW Premiers Literary Awards Winners

tranter_johnChristina Stead Prize for Fiction ($20,000)teft_cover
Peter Carey , Theft: A Love Story, Random House Australia Pty Ltd

Douglas Stewart Prize for Non Fiction ($20,000)
Robert Hughes, Things I Didn't Know, Random House Australia Pty Ltd

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry ($15,000)
John Tranter (left), Urban Myths: 210 Poems, University of Queensland Press .

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature ($15,000)
Narelle Oliver, Home, Omnibus Books

urban_myths_coverEthel Turner Prize for Young People's Literature ($15,000)

Ursula Dubosarsky (below right), The Red Shoe, Allen & Unwindubosarsky_ursula

Play Award ($15,000)
Tommy Murphy, Holding the Man (adapted from the book by Timothy Conigrave), Griffin
Theatre Company & Currency Press

Script Award ($15,000)
Tony Ayres, The Home Song Stories, Porchlight Films & Big & Little Films

Community Relations Commission Award ($15,000)
Shaun Tan (right), The Arrival, Hachette Livre Australia

Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing ($10,000)
Gideon Haigh, Asbestos House: the Secret History of James Hardie Industries, Scribe
Publications Pty Ltd

Back to top

UTS Award for New Writing ($5,000)
Tara June Winch, Swallow the Air (Black Australian Writing), University of Queensland Press

tan_shaunBook of the Year (additional $2,000)
Shaun Tan, (left) The Arrival, Hachette Livre Australia

Special Award ($5,000)
Gerald Murnane

NSW Premier's Translation Prize ($15,000) & PEN Medallion
John Nieuwenhuizen

NSW Premier's Literary Awards 2006 winners


Christina Stead Prize for fiction ($20,000)

Kate Grenville, The Secret River (Text Publishing)

Douglas Stewart Prize for non-fiction ($20,000)

Jacob G. Rosenberg, (link to amazon.com)East of Time (Alabama Fire Ant) (Brandl & Schlesinger)

Kenneth Slessor Prize for poetry ($15,000)

Jaya Savige, Latecomers(Uni Qld Press)

NSW Premier's Prize for literary scholarship ($15,000)

Terry Collits, (link to amazon.com) Postcolonial Conrad: Paradoxes of Empire (Routledge)

Ethel Turner Prize for young people's literature ($15,000)

Ursula Dubosarsky, Theodora's Gift (Penguin)

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature($15,000)

Kierin Meehan, In the Monkey Forest (Penguin)

Community Relations Commission Award ($15,000)

Kate Grenville, The Secret River(Text Publishing)

Gleebooks Prize ($10,000) & Book of the Year ($2,000)

Tim Flannery, The Weather Makers: The History and Future Impact of Climate Change (Text Publishing)

UTS Award for New Writing ($5,000)

Steven Lang, An Accidental Terrorist (Uni Qld Press)

Play Award ($15,000)

Thomas Murphy, Strangers in Between (Griffin Theatre Co)

Script Writing Award ($15,000)

Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (Princess Pictures)

Special Award ($5,000)

Rosemary Dobson AO

Back to top

New South Wales Premier's Literary Awards 1982- 2007

Christina Stead Prize for fiction

* 2007 Theft: A Love Story,by Peter Carey
* 2006 The Secret River by Kate Grenville
* 2005 The Turning by Tim Winton
* 2004 Shanghai Dancing by Brian Castro
* 2003 Moral Hazard by Kate Jennings
* 2002 Dirt Music by Tim Winton
* 2001 Conditions of Faith by Alex Miller
* 2000 The Salt of Broken Tears by Michael Meehan
* 1999 Mr Darwin's Shooter by Roger McDonald
* 1997 The Drowner by Robert Drewe
* 1996 Leaning Towards Infinity by Sue Woolfe
* 1995 Just Like That by Lily Brett
* 1994 Seasonal Adjustments by Adib Khan
* 1993 Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
* 1992 The Death of Napoleon by Simon Leys
* 1991 JF Was Here by Nigel Krauth
* 1990 Reaching Tin River by Thea Astley
* 1989 Broken Words by Helen Hodgman
* 1988 Final Things by John Sligo
* 1987 No award made
* 1986 Postcards from Surfers by Helen Garner
* 1985 Milk and Honey by Elizabeth Jolley
* 1984 Milk by Beverley Farmer
* 1983 The Cure by Peter Kocan
* 1982 Bliss by Peter Carey
* 1981 The Impersonators by Jessica Anderson
* 1980 War Crimes by Peter Carey
* 1979 An Imaginary Life by David Malouf

Back to top

Douglas Stewart Prize for non-fiction

* 2007 Things I Didn't Know by Robert Hughes
* 2006(link to amazon.com)East of Time (Alabama Fire Ant)by Jacob G. Rosenberg
* 2005 The Idea of Home: autobiographical essays by John Hughes
* 2004 Dancing with Strangers by Inga Clendinnen
* 2003 Looking for Blackfellas' Point: An Australian History of Place by Mark McKenna
* 2002 The Poison Principle by Gail Bell
* 2001 Craft for a Dry Lake by Kim Mahood
* 2000 Stravinsky's Lunch by Drusilla Modjeska
* 1999 H M Bark Endeavour by Ray Parkin
* 1997 The Europeans in Australia: A History, Volume One by Alan Atkinson
* 1996 Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia by Tom Griffiths
* 1995 The Orchard by Drusilla Modjeska
* 1994 Australia's Spies and Their Secrets by David McKnight; The Scandalous Penton by Patrick Buckridge
* 1993 Robert Menzies Forgotten People by Judith Brett; Put Your Whole Self In by Meme McDonald
* 1992 Patrick White by David Marr
* 1991 Sitting In by Barry Hill; Poppy by Drusilla Modjeska
* 1990 The Snowy by Siobhan McHugh
* 1989 His Mother's Country by Maslyn Williams
* 1988 Louisa by Brian Matthews
* 1987 The Irish In Australia by Patrick O'Farrell
* 1986 A Paper Prince by George Munster; The Kurnai of Gippsland, Volume One by Phillip Pepper with Tess De Araugo
* 1985 The Moon Man by Elsie Webster
* 1984 The Archibald Paradox by Sylvia Lawson
* 1983 Robert J. Hawke by Blanche d'Alpuget
* 1982 Rebels and Precursors by Richard Haese
* 1981 A Fortunate Life by A.B. Facey
* 1980 Barwick by David Marr
* 1979 A History of Australia Volume IV by Manning Clark

Back to top

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry

* 2007 Urban Myths: 210 Poems by John Tranter
* 2006Latecomers by Jaya Savige
* 2005 Smoke Encrypted Whispers by Samuel Wagan Watson
* 2004 Dear Deliria: New & Selected Poems by Pam Brown
* 2003 Screens Jets Heaven: New and Selected Poems by Jill Jones
* 2002 The Lovemakers by Alan Wearne
* 2001 Africa by Ken Taylor
* 2000 Mines by Jennifer Maiden
* 1999 Race Against Time by Lee Cataldi
* 1997 The Viewfinder by Anthony Lawrence
* 1996 Weeping for Lost Babylon by Eric Beach; Selected Poems by J.S. Harry
* 1995 Coming Home From the World by Peter Boyle
* 1994 Ghosting William Buckley by Barry Hill
* 1993 Translations from the Natural World by Les A. Murray
* 1992 Selected Poems by Elizabeth Riddell
* 1991 The Winter Baby by Jennifer Maiden
* 1990 The Clean Dark by Robert Adamson
* 1989 Under Berlin by John Tranter
* 1988 The Domesticity of Giraffes by Judith Beveridge
* 1987 Blood and Bone by Philip Hodgins
* 1986 Selected Poems 1963-83 by Robert Gray
* 1985 Your Shadow by Kevin Hart
* 1984 The People's Other World by Les A. Murray
* 1983 Tide Country by Vivian Smith
* 1982 Kaddish and Other Poems by Fay Zwicky
* 1981 Astral Sea by Alan Gould
* 1980 Man in the Honeysuckle by David Campbell

Back to top

NSW Prize for Literary Scholarship

* 2006 Postcolonial Conrad: Paradoxes of Empire by Terry Collits
* 2004 Broken Song: T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession by Barry Hill

Ethel Turner Prize for young people's literature

* 2007 The Red Shoe by Ursula Dubosarsky
* 2006 Theodora's Gift by Ursula Dubosarsky
* 2005 By the River by Steven Herrick
* 2004 Boys of Blood and Bone by David Metzenthen
* 2003 The Messenger by Markus Zusak
* 2002 Soldier Boy: The True Story of Jim Martin, the Youngest Anzac by Anthony Hill
* 2001 Feeling Sorry for Celia by Jaclyn Moriarty
* 2000 The Binna-Binna Man by Meme McDonald and Boori Monty Pryor
* 1999 The Divine Wind by Garry Disher
* 1997 The Two Bullies by Junko Morimoto
* 1996 Johnny Hart's Heroes by David Metzenthen
* 1995 Mr Enigmatic by Jenny Pausacker
* 1994 The White Guinea Pig by Ursula Dubosarsky
* 1993 Tjarany Roughtail by Gracie Greene, Lucille Gill and Joe Tramacchi
* 1992 All in the Blue Unclouded Weather by Robin Klein
* 1991 Strange Objects by Gary Crew
* 1990 The Blue Chameleon by Katherine Scholes
* 1989 You Take the High Road by Mary Pershall
* 1988 Answers to Brut by Gillian Rubinstein
* 1987 A Rabbit Named Harris by Nan Hunt and Betina Ogden
* 1986 The True Story of Spit MacPhee by James Aldridge
* 1985 The House That was Eureka by Nadia Wheatley
* 1984 Possum Magic by Mem Fox and Julie Vivas
* 1983 Who Sank the Boat? by Pamela Allen; Five Times Dizzy by Nadia Wheatley (Special Children's book)
* 1982 Whistle Up the Chimney by Nan Hunt and Craig Smith
* 1981 When the Wind Changed by Ruth Park and Deborah Niland; Seventh Pebble by Eleanor Spence
* 1980 Mr Archimedes' Bath by Pamela Allen; Land of the Rainbow Snake by Catherine Berndt (Special Children's book)
* 1979 John Brown, Rose and the Midnight Cat by Jenny Wagner; The Dark Bright Water by Patricia Wrightson (Special Children's book)

Back to top

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature

* 2007 Home by Narelle Oliver
* 2006 In the Monkey Forest by Kierin Meehan
* 2005 Farm Kid by Sherryl Clark
* 2004 Night Singing by Kierin Meehan
* 2003 Where in the World by Simon French
* 2002 The Red Tree by Shaun Tan
* 2001 Fox by Margaret Wild and Ron Brooks (illustrator)
* 2000 The Spangled Drongo by Steven Herrick
* 1999 Antonio S and the Mystery of Theodore Guzman by Odo Hirsch

Community Relations Commission Award

(Note from 1980 to 2000 called the Ethnic Affairs Commission Award)

* 2007 The Arrival by Shaun Tan
* 2006 The Secret River by Kate Grenville
* 2005 Certain Maritime Incident, A by Tony Kevin
* 2004 Against Paranoid Nationalism: Searching for Hope in a Shrinking Society by Ghassan Hage
* 2003 Secrets and Spies: The Harbin Files by Mara Moustafine
* 2002 Visits Home: Migration Experiences between Italy and Australia by Loretta Baldassar
* 2001 Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time by Christine Olsen

Ethnic Affairs Commission Award

* 2000 The Binna-Binna Man by Meme McDonald and Boori Monty Pryor
* 1999 Mortal Divide: the Autobiography of Yiorgos Alexandroglou by George Alexander
* 1997 The Fiftieth Gate by Mark Raphael Baker
* 1996 Caravanserai by Hanifa Deen
* 1995 The First Book of Samuel by Ursula Dubosarsky
* 1994 Aphrodite and the Others by Gillian Bouras
* 1993 The Crocodile Fury by Beth Yahp
* 1992 Inside Outside by Andrew Riemer
* 1991 Jewels and Ashes by Arnold Zable
* 1987 Dreamtime Nightmares by Bill Rosser
* 1986 No Snow In December by Maria Lewitt
* 1985 Oh Lucky Country by Rosa Cappiello
* 1984 A Universe of Clowns by Serge Liberman
* 1983 Faith of Our Fathers by Spiro Zavos
* 1982 The Long Farewell by Don Charlwood
* 1981 For the Patriarch by Angelo Loukakis
* 1980 Australia through Italian Eyes by Stephanie Lindsay Thompson

Back to top

Gleebooks Prize for Critical Writing

* 2007 Asbestos House: the Secret History of James Hardie Industries by Gideon Haigh
* 2006The Weather Makers: The History and Future Impact of Climate Change by Tim Flannery
* 2005 Blackfellas Whitefellas and the Hidden Injuries of Race by Gillian Cowlishaw
* 2004 The Artificial Horizon: Imagining the Blue Mountains by Martin Thomas
* 2003 How Simone de Beauvoir Died in Australia by Sylvia Lawson
* 2002 Borderline: Australia's treatment of refugees and asylum seekers by Peter Mares
* 2001 Broken Circles: Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800-2000 by Anna Haebich
* 2000 Reading the Holocaust by Inga Clendinnen
* 1999 Ngarrindjeri Wurruwarrin: A World that Is, Was and Will Be by Diane Bell
* 1997 Love and Freedom: Professional Women and the Reshaping of Personal Life by Alison Mackinnon
* 1996 Artful Histories: Modern Australian Autobiography by David McCooey
* 1995 Volatile Bodies, Towards a Corporeal Feminism by Elizabeth Grosz

Back to top

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing

Award renamed in 2008 from the UTS Award for New Writing to honour Glenda Adams.[2]

* 2007 Swallow the Air (Black Australian Writing) by Tara June Winch
* 2006 An Accidental Terrorist by Steven Lang
* 2005 The Last Ride by Denise Young

Play Award

* 2007 Holding the Man by Tommy Murphy, adapted from the book by Timothy Conigrave, Griffin Theatre Company
* 2006 Strangers in Between by Tommy Murphy
* 2005 Harbour by Katherine Thomson
* 2004 Myth, Propaganda and Disaster in Nazi Germany and Contemporary America by Stephen Sewell
* 2003 Half & Half by Daniel Keene
* 2002 Miss Tanaka by John Romeril
* 2001 Milo's Wake by Margery Forde and Michael Forde
* 2000 Scissors, Paper, Rock by Daniel Keene
* 1999 Box the Pony by Scott Rankin and Leah Purcell
* 1997 Jerusalem by Michael Gurr
* 1996 The Shoe-Horn Sonata by John Misto
* 1995 Sweet Phoebe by Michael Gow; Falling From Grace by Hannie Rayson
* 1994 Sex Diary of an Infidel by Michael Gurr
* 1993 Dead Heart by Nicholas Parsons
* 1992 Cosi by Louis Nowra
* 1991 Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson
* 1989 Hate by Stephen Sewell
* 1988 The Rivers of China by Alma De Groen
* 1987 Blood Relations by David Malouf
* 1986 Away by Michael Gow
* 1985 The Blind Giant is Dancing by Stephen Sewell
* 1984 Down an Alley Filled with Cats by Warwick Moss
* 1983 Variations by Nicholas Enright and Terence Clarke

Back to top

Script Writing Award

(Note: in 1990 the Film, Television and Radio Writing Awards were amalgamated in this one award)

* 2007 The Home Song Stories by Tony Ayres
* 2006 We Can Be Heroes by Chris Lilley
* 2005 The Art of War by Betty Churcher
* 2004 Marking Time by John Doyle
* 2003 Till Human Voices Wake Us by Michael Petroni
* 2002 My Mother India by Safina Uberoi
* 2001 Rabbit-Proof Fence by Christine Olsen
* 2000 Looking for Alibrandi by Melina Marchetta
* 1999 Dance Me to My Song by Heather Rose, Frederick Stahl and Rolf de Heer
* 1997 Mabo: Life of an Island Man by Trevor Graham
* 1996 Blue Murder by Ian David
* 1995 Playing the Ego Card by Jane Kennedy, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner and Rob Sitch
* 1994 Bad Boy Bubby by Rolf de Heer
* 1993 Strictly Ballroom by Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
* 1992 Dingo by Marc Rosenberg
* 1990 Sweetie by Jane Campion and Gerard Lee; An Angel at my Table by Laura Jones

Film Writing Award

* 1988 High Tide by Laura Jones
* 1987 Malcolm by David Parker
* 1986 Bliss by Peter Carey and Ray Lawrence
* 1985 My First Wife by Bob Ellis and Paul Cox
* 1984 Careful He Might Hear You by Michael Jenkins

Back to top

Radio Writing Award

* 1989 The Story of Anger Lee Bredenza by Alana Valentine
* 1988 Australia-Japan: A Love Story by Keith Gallasch and Virginia Baxter

Television Writing Award

* 1989 The True Believers by Bob Ellis and Stephen Ramsay
* 1988 Olive by Anthony Wheeler
* 1987 Two Friends by Helen Garner
* 1985 The Cowra Breakout by Margaret Kelly, Chris Noonan, Phillip Noyce and Russell Braddon
* 1984 Scales of Justice by Robert Caswell

NSW Premier's Translation Prize & PEN Medallion

* 2007 John Nieuwenhuizen
* 2005 Chris Andrews
* 2001 Mabel Lee

Back to top

Book of the Year

* 2007 The Arrival by Shaun Tan
* 2005 Smoke Encrypted Whispers by Samuel Wagan Watson
* 2004 Shanghai Dancing by Brian Castro
* 2003 Looking for Blackfellas' Point: An Australian History of Place by Mark McKenna
* 2002 The Lovemakers by Alan Wearne
* 2001 Broken Circles: Fragmenting Indigenous Families 1800-2000 by Anna Haebich
* 2000 The Binna-Binna Man by Meme McDonald and Boori Monty Pryor
* 1999 H M Bark Endeavour by Ray Parkin
* 1997 The Drowner by Robert Drewe
* 1996 Hunters and Collectors: The Antiquarian Imagination in Australia by Tom Griffiths
* 1995 The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia by David Horton
* 1994 Seasonal Adjustments by Adib Khan
* 1993 Tjarany Roughtail by Gracie Green, Lucille Gill and Joe Tramacchi
* 1992 Selected Poems by Elizabeth Riddell

Special Award

* 2007 Gerald Murnane
* 2006 Rosemary Dobson
* 2005 Ruby Langford Ginibi
* 2004 Ruth Park
* 2003 Nick Enright
* 2002 Thea Astley
* 2001 Ron Pretty
* 2000 Dorothy Hewett
* 1999 Leslie Rees
* 1997 Colin Thiele
* 1996 Thomas Shapcott
* 1995 David Horton for The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, Aboriginal Studies Press
* 1994 Dal Stivens
* 1993 Mudrooroo Nyoongah
* 1992 Ronald McCuaig
* 1991 Bill Neskovski, Judith Wright
* 1990 Bruce Beaver
* 1989 A D Hope
* 1988 Patricia Wrightson
* 1987 Glenda Adams for Dancing on Coral, Angus & Robertson
* 1986 William H. Wilde, Joy Hooton, Barry Andrews for The Oxford Companion to Australian Literature, Oxford University Press
* 1985 Dr Grace Perry
* 1984 Marjorie Barnard
* 1982 Christina Stead

Back to top